Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Powerconnect 3348

Posted on 2016-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
i would like to access the console port of my switch using an cat5 cable.
I have DB9 to RJ45 connectors for each end and and a DB9 to USB for my computer. I have tried making the cat5 straight through and crossover but neither seems to work. Any ideas on what i might be doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:brandon willea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41783420
This page shows connections for the DB9 serial port:
http://manualmachine.com/dell/powerconnect-3348/1069133-user-manual/page:4/  It requires a simple 'null' modem cable where 2 and 3 are cross-connected and so are 7 and 8.  The ground goes from 5 to 5.

This PDF shows that the console port for the 3348 is on the back:
http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/pwcnt/en/pwcnt_33xx_brief.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41783550
did u installed DB9 to USB modem drivers on your machine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandon willea
ID: 41783856
Yes the drivers are installed, I've used the dB9 to USB cable with the switch before with it at my desk.
I assumed a straight through ethernet would work since the USB to db9 worked when it was connected directly to the switch.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41784101
check with web console if enabled ..
or reinstall USB db9 drivers then check.
0