Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show the 0 on the Vertical Axis

Posted on 2016-09-03
13
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
Experts, how do I show the 0 in 2016?

Graph
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41783590
Double click the Vertical Axis or Right click it and choose Format Axis and in there under the Axis Options, change the Minimum Bounds to 0.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783639
Make sure you are using the XLXS format and not Compatibility Mode.  Then review this Microsoft Article and the screenshot below.

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Change-the-scale-of-the-vertical-value-axis-in-a-chart-05973661-e56a-4486-a9f3-f9ce41df0021

Excel-2016-Axis-Options
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41783698
Not sure why it is not displaying a 0.  I double clicked the vertical and I see the options and I change the minimum to 0 but it doesnt save it and keeps changing it back to 10.  

any advice?

graphoptionsX
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41783743
I was talking about to change -200.0 to 0.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783745
Also change Auto to Fixed in all the settings in your screen above.  And try a new worksheet to see if it is a worksheet issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41783773
<I was talking about to change -200.0 to 0.
OK but I do have negative numbers in another graph (different from the one posted).
I did make the change and it does say 0 but if I do have negatives then it no longer is correct.  

Knowing I have negatives, does this change something?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783778
Negative numbers should work if Auto is disabled everywhere. Did you try a different worksheet?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41783780
If you have negative values, why would you like to show 0 on the vertical axis. If is it set to auto, it will adjust the vertical axis as per the values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41783882
I want to see the 0 for visual purposes.  I havent tried a new sheet but will in the am.  Not at computer now.  I am on euro time.  Have a good day... Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41784557
Is it just the number formatting? Maybe the formatting that you have chosen does not show zero value and the chart axis has the "Linked to Source" option ticked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41785493
Hi Rob, what would be the formatting to show 0?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41785705
Standard currency format will show the 0, Accounting format shows 0 as "£ - ".

Thanks
Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41786463
thank you!
0