Solved

Restored 2012 OS onto larger volume, can not use extra space

Posted on 2016-09-03
13
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
I just restored my Server 2012 install from a 1TB volume to a 2TB volume. I wanted more storage and it was a better RAID controller. Trouble is, while the partitions are still all the same size and add up to (roughly) 1TB, the OS is somehow showing that I am using all of the 1.8TB of the new volume and won't let me expand any disks to take advantage of the new space. I don't know what went wrong. I was going to try to boot from another disk and try to examine the disks more closely, but I was hoping that I am simply missing something obvious.

Look at the attached image to see what I mean. The volumes all add up to about 900GB (the blacked out one is a USB-based backup volume), but the OS still thinks that all 1.8TB are being utilized. Little help?

Screen shot of Server 2012 Volume Manager
0
Comment
Question by:medium_grade
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41783392
Without knowing about the disks or pools defined, it is tough to say where the remaining space is hiding. Not enough info in that screenshot.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41783411
to me it looks ok; it has assigne dthe whole 2TB drive to your OS
is that not what you wanted?  how much free space does it show?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 41783555
it seems the virtual disk configuration issue

try the following solution

http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/04/SLN156106


all the best
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41783559
Show us a picture of you Windows Disk Management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medium_grade
ID: 41784320
See attached disk management. As you can see, the disks themselves do not add up to 1.82TB

Windows Disk Management
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41784354
Press on Tools - Computer Management - Disk Management. Can you give us the screen shot from that snap-in exactly? Like on my example.
1_2.jpg
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41784530
can you answer my question?  how much free spacce does it show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:medium_grade
ID: 41785504
noxcho, THAT's how I get there! I was looking for that!

Can I not expand a "logical volume?"

Disk Management
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41785588
since i get no answers - i'm out
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 41785632
Tyere are two ways to extend the volume thus to get the whole space:
1) copy out data from D: then delete D drive. After that delete Extended partition.
Then you can add some space to C by right click on it - extend. Finally right click on the rest of unallocated space and create D partition again. Copy data back to it.

2) you get a copy Partitioning tool and perform resize. First you will need to allocate the free space to Extended partition (that green frame around D partition). And then allocate it to D partition. There are free tools such as Parted Magic,  or Gparted and tools which you can buy: Hard Disk Manager, Partition Wizard, Disk Director.
Imho the first option is the best for you.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41785635
Nobus,  on the screen shot you can see the answer to your question. The space is not allocated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medium_grade
ID: 41785656
I use Parted Magic all the time for this sort of thing. I just didn't want to use it if something was wrong with the partitions.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41785671
You are welcome!
Take care
Noxcho.
0