?
Solved

E-commerce cart for beginners

Posted on 2016-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
Hi Experts,

1- I need a e-commerce cart that is has the following advantages for medium size E-commerce use:
-      Easy to learn as beginner user not an expert developer?
-      Easy to develop and enhance?
-      Has enough documentation?
-      Supporting Arabic Language fully?
-      Has advance editor to develop and debug?

2- Is the a competitive e-commerce cart that use asp.net as development language like open cart that uses PHP?
-      Is it supporting Arabic language?
-      How easy is it to learn?

Thanks a lot.
Harreni
0
Comment
Question by:Harreni
7 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 41783789
Don't know about Arabic, but PayPal has excellent beginner eCommerce support.  Might be worth a look.  Since it is a service, there is no deep web site integration needed - just all the API.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41784289
Thanks a lot Mr. Ray for your comment and looking for other experts opinion.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 41784624
2- Is the a competitive e-commerce cart that use asp.net as development language like open cart that uses PHP?
-      Is it supporting Arabic language?
-      How easy is it to learn?


You can think of going Open Cart, it supports Arabic language and very easy to learn. In fact Open Cart has documentation and tutorials available. If you have programming  knowledge, you can modify as you like.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41785876
Thanks a lot Loganathan for your explanation.
Do you know something similar to Open Cart beased on ASP.NET and supporting Arabic language?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786712
NOP Commerce is an opensource ecommerce system built on ASP.net. It has a couple of extensions for the arabic language, but the reviews on those don't look very good. You may have to create the language pack yourself.

Another one that seems pretty interesting is Kartris. Language localization management overview in the documentation here.

As for if a system is "easy" that is too opinion based to be useful. I'd test out the 'demos' and see for yourself.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 41790820
Do you know something similar to Open Cart beased on ASP.NET and supporting Arabic language?
I did not use asp.net and don't know about this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41792510
Thanks a lot gents.
0