Solved

SAN storage advice?

Posted on 2016-09-04
8
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
I'm looking for SAN storage for CDN with the following specifications:

* 40 TB up to 96 TB storage.
* 5 Gb/s throughout
* rackmount

can anyone give me an advice about what hardware should I buy?
0
Comment
Question by:Mikrotiker
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 41783842
I can tell you at that size most of not all are rack mount. So that ticks one requirement you have.

what budget do you have and what is it for ?

do you have any favorite vendors ?

NetApp, HPE, EMC, Dell, Tintri, Tegile, Pure.... etc

flash, hybrid, spinning rust iSCSI, FC, NFS...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 41784246
Generally you should consider the following:
Capacity  Volume management
Performance  I/O
Availability and Reliability
Data protection features
IT staff and resources available
Budget concerns
Data Replication
Licenses
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mikrotiker
ID: 41784294
To answer your questions :

Budget : up to 6k
Fav. vendor : Dell
Preferred technology : FC
Availability and Reliability : I'm planning to use VMware  VSAN .
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 121
ID: 41784296
I'm a bit confused because 6k, is not enough to purchase 40TB on any SAN, and not enough for VMware vSphere vSAN licenses, and if you are going to use vSAN, you do not need a FC SAN.

it's either a FC SAN or vSAN, or are you considering and wanting to purchase both for 6k.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mikrotiker
ID: 41784309
OK , whats the estimated budget for this ?
I chose FC because my core switch's port are all fiber .
and I chose VSAN because the main goal for this server is to be storage for CDN server but I also want to use it as Datastore for vmware ESXI server for HA purposes until I can provide another SAN server to be dedicated for the ESXI .

forgive me for my poor knowledge in storage technologies , but can the above scenario work ?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41784324
if you are starting out with NO SAN.

You may want to consider using vSAN, for VMware vSphere, as costs can be lower than a traditional SAN, and offers faster I/O and also more resilience as vSAN is clustered storage between hosts.

Your core switches may not be FC SAN switches, and may be Ethernet fibre switches, not the same technology.

BUT vSAN can only be used at present to provide storage/datastores for VMware vSphere ESXi hosts.

Is your CDN server virtual ?

You can work out an approx price for the LICENSES for vSAN here

http://www.virten.net/2014/03/vmware-vsan-license-calculator/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mikrotiker
ID: 41784340
Yes my core switch is not FC SAN switch it's just Ethernet fibre switch , in fact i'm using Mikrotik CCR1072 as core switch until the company provide the enough budget for Cisco core switch .

and for my CDN server , yes it's hosted by ESXI 6.0 server beside billing server and PRTG server .
But the CDN is gonna take about 40 TB storage for now and up to 100 TB or more in the future , so I want to be able to add more hard drives to the SAN server in the future .
let's take the Licence price out of the equation now and focus only on the hardware .
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41784495
Okay, so if your CDN server is virtual, then this could be hosted on vSAN datastore.

As for storage, how many hosts do you currently have, and what capacity can be fitted internally ?

with vSAN when you add hosts with storage, that's also added to the total, so you could start with 40TB, and add more when you add more hosts.

also remember that the maximum size of datastore and virtual disk is 64TB (62TB vmdk).
0