Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

512kbps tMobile hotspot for Remote Access (eg team viewer)?

Posted on 2016-09-04
11
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I'm thinking of switching to tMobile.

Their new plan offers tethering at at  512kbps.

Is that fast enough to support occasional teamviewer access (iphone hotspot to macbook, teamviwer to control my home pc)

Their One+ plan is +$25/month for highspeed tethering.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mike2401
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Laroy Shtotland
Laroy Shtotland earned 332 total points
ID: 41783755
Yes, theorethical 512kbps is enough. However noone can promise how is it going to work in practice at your location.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 41783762
That is very slow. My own personal hotspot (HUAWEI) is 20 mbits/second up and down and it more suited to this.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 1004 total points
ID: 41784176
Depends.

If it is a "solid" 512kbps, which is always at that speed, full duplex, low latency and low packet loss, it would be fine. Moving large graphic elements around might be a bit lethargic, but certainly OK for the odd support session.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 332 total points
ID: 41784616
Teamviewer will consume up to 300kbps so you should be fine.

http://ad.impress.co.jp/special/nifty1310/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 41784664
What was that a link to: @Jackie Man?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41784702
The link is taken from an ISP in Japan which provides mobile broadband services.

The link is about different use cases and the expected worst scenarios in case if the bandwidth is only 300kbps.

On the use case of Teamviewer and the worst sceanrio is the lagging if there is vivid pictures, photos during peak traffic hour of the Internet.

Teamviewer use case
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41784707
So, if your use case is not show casting photos in your remote computer during peak traffic hour of the Internet, 512kbps should be enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 41784711
Thanks.  I guess I could go out of my way to find a slow wifi and try it to figure out if it will be acceptable for occasional needs.

 I really don't want to spend $25 extra dollars every month to get fast tethering on tmobile.

-Mike
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41784929
Agreed.

But the coverage on wifi is a bit limited and you do not have control on your side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 41788659
Teamviewer says it can work with a 56k modem so since 500kbps is 10 times more, that should be fine!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 41788661
Thanks!
0