Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possibility of Outlook running on Linux

Posted on 2016-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
Despite a top brand Windows AV plus Proofpoint's protection against spam & malicious email attachments &
URL defense with proxy blocking various categories of sites (eg: social netwkg, entertainment, public emails),
we continue to get ransomware &  malwares, mostly via email attachments

Is there any chance that Outlook can be made to run on Linux as there are much less malware/ransomware
that could run/exploit in Linux ... Fireeye told me.  Also, I have seen many kids watching dramas from the
malicious  site gooddrama.net from their MacBook but they're never affected but my Windows laptop will be infected.
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 41783711
Use Thunderbird instead of Outlook. Thunderbird is the best E-Mail client you can get, and it is OpenSource and free. Besides it runs on Linux, OSX, Windows and other platforms.

With Outlook you'd have to use something like Crossover Office under which Outlook can be installed, or probably also wine, but Outlook doesn't work as well and you can't use MAPI and connect to exchange servers for example.

Of course you could use a hotmail account (which is Outlook) and then you can connect directly to your E-Mail using your web browser, and you won't need a local E-Mail client.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 400 total points
ID: 41783715
I am a Linux admin working in a mostly Windows shop.  I can tell you from experience it is not worth trying.  I have tried running it in Wine, I spent hours getting it to load, but it just never worked right.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41783761
Outlook is not a Linux client at all and whether you use Thunderbird or Outlook on whatever platform, the issue is and always has been people opening emails from strangers.

Train your staff. That is the most realistic prevention you can undertake. Second, implement a stringent spam filter. We do not have issues at our clients.
1
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 41783959
if Outlook is a MUST other than the above recommended alternatives, you may run Outlook, as well as most MS Office applications, on Linux via a virtualisation layer - Wine. the layer can be done by open source project Wine at www.winegq.org or a commercial version called CrossOver at www.crossover.com.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783961
Yes, you can virtualize, but I am not sure that solves a security issue that should be solved with training and spam filters.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 41783973
For one, I already mentioned both Wine and Crossover Office above, and the other, neither of those products are virtualization software. Wine is rather a kind of API that allows you to run Windows programs from within Linux, and Crossover mainly makes it's configuration easier (but it is a commercial product that isn't free).

Virtualization would be something like VirtualBox or KVM under which you would install Windows as a VM, but then you'd be back to running Windows.
0