Solved

Power Steering Pump

Posted on 2016-09-04
8
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
It making noises, I think it will die soon. Can you please tell me what other vehicles has the same part which also fits in 2000 Ford Expedition 5.4 4WD.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41783718
This link has some pumps that match your vehicle
ref link: http://www.ebay.com/sch/Ford-Expedition-Power-Steering-Pumps-Parts/33588/bn_1380037/i.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41783720
When i turn steering left or right, i hear noises. Ford dealer told me that the pump motor will die soon.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 250 total points
ID: 41783725
I don't recommend buying a used one. Rebuilt yes, but not used off of another vehicle. You can probably get one from Autozone. Don't wait until it dies. Replace as soon as possible.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41783728
Autozone has one for 65 bucks. Do you know any where online get little cheap?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41783764
$65 for a power steering pump is already very inexpensive. I do not recommend used pumps (in agreement with the above post), but if you insist, visit a wrecker's yard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41783802
Thanks guys. Pocket is little tight. Still looking may be I find something little cheap and good.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783804
Ask at your wrecker's yard, and ask if you can get a credit if it does not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41783807
There are tons of junk yards listed on car-parts.com. Today is sunday and tomorrow is a labor day. I will call them on tuesday, may be I find something with like 30 months warranty.
0