Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone - Reset and erase everything on iPhone 6S

Posted on 2016-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
How do I reset my Iphone back to "out of the box state?
I tried a few different reset options and it asks me for a restrictions passcode.  I've only had my phone for a few months and I don't remember ever setting this passcode.

How can I just start from SQUARE one with a blank phone?
1
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 41783854
Erase your device with recovery mode. If you've never synced with iTunes or set up Find My iPhone in iCloud, you'll need to use recovery mode to restore your device. This will erase the device and its passcode. Connect your iOS device to your computer and open iTunes.

This kb will walk you through those exact steps.
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204306

If you forgot the Apple ID (iCloud account) then read this https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18679/How-Do-I-Remove-the-Apple-ID-on-iPhone-or-iPad-Activation-Lock.html
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783878
You may also want to visit the Apple Store and ask them to do this / help you. They will help you reset the password and reset the phone.
0