[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find the correct Win7 SP1 download file

Posted on 2016-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
I had to restore the recovery partition on a very old PC that had Win 7--with no service packs.  It installed just fine, and shows that the PC is at Windows 7 copyright 2009, but plenty of strange things are happening.  So, I wanted to update to the latest, but when I go to Windows update, it won't 'check for updates', saying Windows Update cannot current check for updates, because the service is not running"--even though services.msc shows that it IS running.

So I thought I might be able to clear up a lot of problems by going to the MS site and downloading SP1, but then it gets more confusing by giving me about a dozen different possible files.  Most have "64" in the filename, but with this being an older 32-bit system, I assume I should pick one that has "X86" in the name.  But even then I find two such filenames:

Windows_Win7SP1.7601.17514.101119-1850.X86CHK.Symbols.msi

Windows_Win7SP1.7601.17514.101119-1850.X86FRE.Symbols.msi.

Any idea if I am in the right place, and how to know which SP1 file to download for a 32 bit Windows 7 system?  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 700 total points
ID: 41783911
This one windows 6.1-KB976932-X86.exe

You don't want symbols which are the files you listed.

I presume you are here https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5842 for your download.

Follow the Install instructions and download the file I referenced at the top.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 700 total points
ID: 41783918
After you download the service pack, you want to download and install the cumulative update.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3125574
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 41783921
You can follow the Article below, which helps you speed up the updates after a fresh Windows 7 installation. If you just try updating after installing SP1 the updates will seem to take hours or even days without you seeing any progress, at "Checking for Updates". With the instructions in the article it will take a lot less time. The article also includes the SP1 download link, and as mentioned above, you need the Windows 6.1 download without symbols:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html
0