Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not Replacing Printer Drum

Posted on 2016-09-04
9
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
Hi Experts,

Are there any side effects of not replacing a printer drum?  I'm getting a message that the printer drum has exceeded its life expectancy, but it's still printing well.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783914
What printer? Without knowing, and assuming it to be 5 years old or newer, then yes you should replace it as a maintenance item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 41783934
It's Brother mfc 5460dn (number maybe off, I'm not in front)

Yes it's 5 years, why should it be replaced when its printing?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41783938
This will be a laser printer. The drums pick up deposits, wear, can get streaks and so on and then cause problems with printing or worse.

It is hard to say "For certain replace" but experience tells me (many times over) that failure to replace will cause the printer to fail just ahead of a big job.

I keep my printers maintained for this reason.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783939
I guess the other thing to observe is that this is a time / impressions warning message. It has gone the normal distance and Brother service statistics know roughly that it is due to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 500 total points
ID: 41783963
the drum is the component that receives the image and transfers that image to the paper via the toner.   When the drum gets damaged, there may be extra marks on the page  -- dots and smudges on the paper, and lines on the edge.  To be safe, I try to keep an extra toner cartridge and drum handy since, if you are printing and need them, it is better to already have them.  I agree though, on using them as long as you can and give you good enough quality for what you are doing. When I take a component out, I keep it and mark with a date -- and sometimes put them back in later.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41783965
So long as the printouts are still fine, don't replace the drum. Never follow those warnings and messages. Besides that, check the price of the drum, and also that of a new printer. Parts like that are normally pretty expensive, and new printers can be just more economical to buy rather than getting a new drum. So when the printouts do deteriorate and you would have to get a new drum, or if the printer just stops printing because the counter forces that, a new printer is often a better option.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783969
I can see both sides of this discussion and that is why I asked how old. At 5 years, I look at replacing printers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 41784048
Drum $145; New COLOR Laser $200
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41784054
Probably the 4 toners also cost $50 each, so you can almost replace a printer after the toners are used up...
0