Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with column totals on a form

Posted on 2016-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
I have a form where I can't get any values in the SumOfDebits or Credits.  It works fine in the report of the screen.

Any clues?

Image attached.

Thanks in advance.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
7 Comments
 
LVL 24
ID: 41784058
if SumOfCredits is the control name with the equation =Sum([credit) then realize you have to repeat the equation in another control

If you still need help, please tell us the control source and control name of each of your calculated controls
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 41784162
Control Name          Control Source
SumOfDebits            =Sum([Debit])
SumOfCredits           =Sum([Credit])
0
 
LVL 24
ID: 41784276
Are the equations in the form footer or form header?
What are the control names for the controls with Debit and Credit?
What are the data types of Debit and Credit?
Do the equations start with an = and not a space?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 41784380
Thanks for your response.

The equations are in the subform footer.

The control names for the controls with Debit and Credit are Debit and Credit.

The data types of Debit and Credit are: Field size Double, Format Standard, Dec Pl 2.

The equations start with an =
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 600 total points
ID: 41784500
The data types of Debit and Credit are: Field size Double

You should always use data type Currency for amounts and, indeed, when these get calculated.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1400 total points
ID: 41784833
I made a continuous form type form (that is what your subform appears to be), bound to a little table with a few rows of transactions, with a total in the form footer, and it works -- so possibly there is some issue with control or field names, or the form may be corrupted, and needs to be recreated.  Here is a screen shot of my sample form:

Transactions form
The control source of the total controls in the footer is:  =Sum([TransAmount])
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 41787095
Gustav: I think you are probably correct.

Helen: I recreated it in a different database and it worked, so I suspect some corruption.  I'll recreate the database.

Thanks to both of you.

Clive
0