Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# ConsolApp opens new window

Posted on 2016-09-04
16
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
I'm working on a ConsoleApp.  Right now it's simple.  I will be adding functionality to it.  Write now I'm just passing some values to it and writing the results to the console.  I mostly work on winforms and web.

When I run the consoleapp it opens a new window.  Is there a way to run it and display the results on the same window without opening a new window?
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41784244
consider the Console App as a process flow, once it's executed completely, it will be closed. similarly, once you run it, it will open a new window as it's considered as a new process.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 41784728
Is that how it is supposed to run?  Any way to get it to display in the same command window when I execute it?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41784826
Can you post the code you are using or if it is a small test project can you zip it up and post to a site where we can download it to see what is the issue? Thanks.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 41784876
I haven't done much yet.  Just testing the consoleapp.  This is what I have right now.  I will expand on it but I want to make sure I'm getting the desired results first.

        public static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            for (int i = 0; i < args.Length; i++)
            {
                Console.WriteLine("{0}", args[i]);
            }

            Console.ReadKey(true);
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41784887
That should open the applications interface which is the console window and all of its output should be going to it.

So are you saying that you are running the command window, cmd.exe, and executing the ConsoleApplication from it and want to the results from the ConsoleApplication to show up on the command window without the ConsoleApplication showing itself?
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 41784951
If you do want to start the program from a command prompt without showing the Console App window start it with the start command like the following if in the same directory.
start /B AppName.exe ParamsHere

Open in new window

Or from not in the same directory
start /B /D "Directory Path Here" AppName.exe ParamsHere

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 41785414
May be all you need to do is just create an infinite loop in your application?

namespace Looping_in_console
{
    class Program
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            bool doContinue = true;
            while (doContinue)
            {
                // read input values
                string input = Console.ReadLine();
                // Do you processing and print results
                // On the next iteration you may continue
                Console.WriteLine("You typed '"+ input + "'");

                // To exit - type "exit", for example
                if (input.ToLower() == "exit")
                {
                    doContinue = false;
                    Console.WriteLine("Good bye!");
                    Console.ReadLine();
                }
            }
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 41790259
An infinite loop?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41790268
Hi CipherIS; did you try my last post?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 41790283
Yes, it didn't work.  Still popped open another window.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 41790322
Yes. I'm not quite getting your requirements. If you just need to run your application, enter your data, display results, and repeat it again and again without restarting your console application - you may use the approach I showed in my example. If you need something else - forget.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41790401
Can you post the steps you took to use the solution I posted, because if you used the /D switch it should not have opened a new window.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 41795205
When I type
start /B AppName.exe ParamsHere

Open in new window

or
start /B /D "Directory Path Here" AppName.exe ParamsHere

Open in new window

They both start the app in a new window.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41795265
Here is the Microsoft documentation for the DOS command-line command [start] please note the /b switch. It does work like that on my system. I don't understand why it is not working that way on yours. Can you use lower case b in command line? Also what OS version are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 41811729
Windows 10
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41811742
I also am using Windows 10 myself.
0