Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

for loop with Set

Posted on 2016-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Hi,

Since java collection Set interface do not support index can we still use for loop with them. I have been extensively using for loop with List not Set, Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Dake
ID: 41784224
Yes, you can still loop through the values, but the order in which the elements will not be guaranteed to be in any order unless the set is an OrderedSet.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 41788844
I posted code demonstrating this at the bottom of my comment at  
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28966735/commonTwo-challenge.html#a41786575
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41788941
oops i mean to say Map not set. Map do not have the index right? can we still use tradtional for loop like


for (int i=0; i<length; i++)

?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Dake earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789031
While you can't loop through the pa directly you can call map.entryset() to get a set of Map.Entry objects which contain the key and value in the object.
0