Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enhanced For loop vs ForEach Loop

Posted on 2016-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
Hi,

what are differences. practical uses of Enhanced For loop vs ForEach Loop. When to use which one. Why one is called external iterator and other as internal iterator, please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41784241
In Java, the terms "enhanced for loop" and "foreach loop" refer to the same thing. Can you post a link to where you read that they were different?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:krakatoa
krakatoa earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784386
for(int i=0;i<100;i++){
System.out.println(i);
}

Open in new window


... you are responsible for the halt condition.
int[] integers ={1,2,3};
for(int i: integers){System.out.println(i);
}

Open in new window

... Java handles the stop condition.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41785475
i mean java 8 for each with lamda

https://www.mkyong.com/java8/java-8-foreach-examples/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785497
There are barely any differences between the two strategies, so use whichever one produces code that is easier for you to understand.
0