Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trying to get songs off ipod nano 6th gen - best free app? Problem with ifunbox

Posted on 2016-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
We’re trying to move songs off an older (30 pin) ipod nano (square one / 6th gen), model PC696LL, version 1.2PC.  You can't do that through Itunes (we don't have the computer that originally put the songs on the ipod) right? you need a seperate app for that?

I've used ifunbox before on other devices.  But for this nano, on several different windows PCs, Itunes sees it no problem, but ifunbox v3 and v4 I just downloaded in the last few days don’t see it – says no device connected.

Other ipod management apps DO see it but those are trials of apps you ahve to purchase.

I’m trying to find a page on the ifun website that says if this nano is too old?

Anyone know what app would work with this & is worth buying or is there a free product?  Or a way to get ifunbox working?

Any advice would be appreciated!
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1004 total points
ID: 41785107
Try the Classic version  http://www.i-funbox.com/en_download.html  (at the bottom, below the 4.0 Preview).

No guarantee that will work though.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 332 total points
ID: 41785179
Did you try putting the iPod into disk mode so you can simply copy the songs using explorer?
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201544
1
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 332 total points
ID: 41785299
Or an iTunes alternative like CopyTrans-Manager
http://download.cnet.com/CopyTrans-Manager/3000-18546_4-10842241.html

Which might also kick the iPod drivers into action so i-funbox recognises the device.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 332 total points
ID: 41789408
Hi there,
Digiarty Software is giving away WinX MediaTrans this week. If you like the company's DVD video software, don't miss out on this iPhone/iPad manager tool.
Having an iPhone or iPad? You need WinX MediaTrans.
Proceed to the Giveaway Page >>
Not an iOS user? Tell the giveaway to your friends who are using iPhone/iPad.

The above is the eDM I receive today.

https://www.winxdvd.com/giveaway/iphone-ios-manager.htm?letter-ven-te2

It is free and full version software and has to be activated before 26 September 2016.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 41789672
Thanks guys, just muddled through it.
0