Solved

Access Build a basic accounting system

Posted on 2016-09-05
3
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
I am looking into building a small accounting system in Access. Does anyone know if Microsoft has offered any templates for this or if their are any online examples of this sort of thing.
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There's a Personal Account Ledger template, but I don't know if it will suit your needs.

Accounting software can be very, very tricky to deal with, and can end up costing you a serious amount of headaches if you don't have everything done right. Given the numerous off-the-shelf products that work very well I'd be hard pressed to devote any time to building one myself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
Comment Utility
Great answer. Had stumbled over that myself earlier on. Appreciate the validation.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Just curious ... have you looked into using Quick Books Pro?
I have been using it for 20 years.
0