Solved

Menu start Windows 10  issue

Posted on 2016-09-05
31
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Hi
After upgrading to windows10 anniversary one computer have issue to open Start

Could you help me to resolve this issue please
0
Comment
Question by:yodaa
  • 12
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
what's the issue? a bit specific description please?
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
Comment Utility
When I try to open Menu- Start button at the bottom on the left, its nothing happen. I restarted PC twice and I still having this issue.

buttun.PNG
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
1
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
I have had this. My fix was to do a refresh of the windows installation
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
Comment Utility
Hi what do you mean by refresh ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
Settings > Update & security > Reset this PC > Get started.
Choose Reset this PC - keep files and settings.

If you can't open Settings, you can get to reset by restarting your PC from the sign-in screen. Press the Windows logo key Windows logo key  +L to get to the sign-in screen, then hold the Shift key down while you select Power  > Restart in the lower-right corner of the screen. After your PC restarts, select Troubleshoot > Reset this PC.


https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/12415/windows-10-recovery-options
1
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You can also do a Repair Install from the Media Creation Link. You can do this and Keep Everything. I have done this myself.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
Comment Utility
Okay

If I will do it via windows 10 media...
I will be able to keep all programs which I have installed ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
YES. you can keep all existing apps and data.
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
Comment Utility
Okay guys I did windows refresh and did not help to fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
In that case you may be forced to do a full refresh that does not keep files and settings. I had to :(
1
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
So then try the repair (Windows 10 Repair from MCL == fresh install) and Keep Everything
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
You can try - I had the same issue with my laptop. Basically had to copy files off then do a Full reset of the PC. This way it basically re-insstalls windows 10 from scratch using the files it downloaded during the upgrade. Painful - but worked for me
1
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> I did windows refresh and did not help to fix this issue.

none of the tips from my first link helped?
1
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
Are you able to roll back to previous windows version and see if the problem still persists?
Then try the upgrade again?
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
Comment Utility
HI Bing CISM / CISSP

No it did not. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
Comment Utility
Hi jerseysam

No I can't :(
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
sorry to hear that. just double check the issue has nothing to do with mouse operations, e.g. you can do mouse clicking anywhere on windows and applications on the desktop, just not the Start button?
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
Comment Utility
Yes mouse okay I have already checked :)
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Did you try reinstalling Windows 10 using the Media Creation Link. I do not think you have done that yet. If I am mistaken and you have done this, then back up, format and reinstall Windows 10 fresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
Comment Utility
John

I Have done that and Did not help :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
Comment Utility
I think that only fresh installation left to fix this issue
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
Trust me i had same issue and only a fresh install did the job.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do try a fresh install as that is now all that is left for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
Comment Utility
Hi guys

Fresh install and same issue.

But I have noticed this issue causing 3 monitors and graphic drivers, I installed all updates and still same problem but when I disable one graphic drivers in device mng start menu works fine what the story with this shitty system windows 10?
Anyone knows?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Your last post here is the very first time in this thread where you said you had 3 monitors.

Likely the Video driver is not able to do what you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
Comment Utility
Okay I never had any issues with 3 screens in win 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
Comment Utility
Any solutions ?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Window 10 is totally different from Windows 7 and you need an updated Video driver from the computer manufacturer. Until that is available - no solution for this computer.
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Prajapati
Comment Utility
Hi yodaa
Go to Run (Win + R) and   Type POWERSHELL and run The following command.
                  Get-appxpackage -all *shellexperience* -packagetype bundle |% {add-appxpackage -register -disabledevelopmentmode ($_.installlocation + “\appxmetadata\appxbundlemanifest.xml”)}

Get-AppXPackage -AllUsers | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.InstallLocation)\AppXManifest.xml"
Note :-Plz.... enable your Windows  Firewall  function.
I hope this helps.
Thank you.
1
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@yodaa - Thanks and I was pleased to help.
1