Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to share a outlook client calender to a office 365 user.

Posted on 2016-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Hi

We use Exchange 2007 and outlook 2010 and one of the external organisations uses office 365. A office  365 user Andy  smith has shared his calendar to a user in our organisation - Basically they sent a link which says :
Andy smith has invited you to view or subscribe to a published Calendar named Calendar.
To view this Calendar, copy and paste the following address into your browser:
All looks good.

I have shared calendar between outlook client environment. But, please can you post me step by step instructions to share a John Ryan calendar to an office 365 user.
Do I need to send a link , if so how do I generate this.

Thanks
Any hep much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 500 total points
ID: 41784591
I do  not think it is possible between different sites. You can only view free/busy sites using Exchange Hybrid setup. Best option is give user full mailbox access to the office 365 mailbox to access the calendar properly.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Valenta
Tomas Valenta earned 500 total points
ID: 41784661
you can read this Microsoft article:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2836889
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41784669
But our outlook client user is able to view the calendar of the office 365 user.

Is there any way around for office 365 user to access our outlook client user calendar please
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lianne143
lianne143 earned 0 total points
ID: 41784680
OR.

We use OWA, can calendars shared between two products office 365 and OWA 2010
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784718
Take a look at configuring federation for the organizations if you haven't already.

http://wp.me/p3F67S-Ht
0