Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to pass this in  Serial port comunication : <SOH><LF> in vb.net

Posted on 2016-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
i have some code for serial port comunication.
-----
<SOH><LF>
09_Cobas_Integra_09<LF>
<STX><LF>
10_01<LF>
<EFX><LF>
1<LF>
625<LF>
<EOT><LF>
--
how to pass this code in vb.net for serial port communication.
0
Comment
Question by:rajeshavyas
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784577
Byte by byte. Either as byte array or as string.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784762
Hi  rajeshavyas;

What I think you are looking for is first to convert all your control codes such as <SOH>, <LF>, <STX> and so on to their ASCII code values. For example <SOH> is Start Of Heading which has a numeric value of 1 and <LF> which is Line Feed and has a value of 10 and everything else represents itself. Place into a Byte array or a string like this.
Dim sendThis = Chr(1) & Chr(10) & "09_Cobas_Integra_09" & Chr(10) & Chr(2) & "10_01" & Chr(10)

Open in new window

Although I do not know what <EFX> is? It may be a device specific code. Below is the beginning of the ASCII table that has the control codes. You may need to add a reference to Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll and use the Imports Microsoft.VisualBasicASCII Control Codes
0