Solved

outlook 2013/2016 keeps asking for username and password

Posted on 2016-09-05
7
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
Hi,

i installed a new server 2012 R2 system. Created AD.

installed HyperV and there i installed a Exchange 2016 server.

everything seems to work but after 2 days i got the message that users cannot connect anymore.

when opening there full outlook client he keeps promting for there credentials.

when using the web owa everything works.

any idea's?
0
Comment
Question by:Rik Van Lier
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:robtheplod
Comment Utility
When the users enter their credentials, are they then able to send and receive emails?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
Comment Utility
no nothing works, he keep asking for there credentials
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
Comment Utility
A few things to check.
1. Check that all the Exchange services have started and have not stopped by themselves recently, esp the address book service.
2. Check add-ons that have been added to Outlook profile which may cause additional authentication prompts. You can disable outlook add-ins in Options, Addins.
3., Check date and time on Workstations are sync'd with the date/time for the new AD domain. Must be within 5 mins of PDC's server time.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
Comment Utility
I would also check the autodiscover settings on Exchange and test them to ensure they all work fine - seen incorrect configuration causing a crednetial prompt a number of times in the past.
1
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
> I would also check the autodiscover settings on Exchange and test them to ensure they all work fine -

I got a similar issue for Office 2011 on Mac. how to check the above Auto Discovery settings on Mac?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Not sure on Office 2011 for Mac but have heard testing directly from Outlook on there can be a pain. It's usually recommended to use the autodiscover test tool here: https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Run it from the Mac and it should give you an idea if Autodiscover is working properly.
1
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
thanks for your help Andy.
0