Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add-in removed but still lingers...any way to really really remove it

Posted on 2016-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
hi I've removed an Add-in but when I go to open up Excel again, it's still looking for it...any ideas on how to totally remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784601
Right click on Excel.exe in Program Files (Find the excel program in Program Files).  Right click, select Run as Administrator and the remove (uninstall) the add-in.

That will work unless there is something wrong with your Office installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41784663
OK. Will pass it on.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Roy Cox
Roy Cox earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784981
If you have simply deleted the addin then if you go into the Developer Tab and click Excel addins it should tell you something like Excel cannot find that addin, do you want to remove it from the list
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41790331
@agwalsh - Thanks and I was happy to assist you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41790727
Pleased to help
0