Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Full list of ransomwares to date

Posted on 2016-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
From our AV & antispam reports, it could not segregate out which ones are ransomware.
I'll need this for management report.

Anyone has a list of ransomware names to date?


Attached is a list which I'm seeing happening lately:
can help identify which ones are ransomware, thanks.
Malwares.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 320 total points
ID: 41784635
I got this link to Trend Micro Ransomware report in email not to long ago, it has some interesting info..

Report

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 720 total points
ID: 41784685
Go to id-ransomware  (https://id-ransomware.malwarehunterteam.com) the list is there.  You can also ask for an api key to mirror the list.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Laroy Shtotland
Laroy Shtotland earned 360 total points
ID: 41784723
1
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 600 total points
ID: 41784886
Specific to AV mapping for Ransomware, good to check out AV dictionary per se like the case for
- Symantec SEP @ https://www.symantec.com/security_response/landing/azlisting.jsp 
- McAfee AV @ http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/us/threat-encyclopedia/malware
- Microsoft @ https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/security/portal/threat/encyclopedia/Entry.aspx

One good place to search AV names is
- Threatminer @ https://www.threatminer.org/index.php,
-  @ https://www.metaflows.com/stats/malware_names/
They may not be having all so final resort is Google which will be safer bet fro confirmation

For the family name and group, you can check out the EE article e.g. https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/21199/Ransomware-Beware.html but the Ransomware is always being updated due to growth and emerging variant and copycats, hence I suggest you can check out IDRansomware for a baseline - see its FAQ on which ransomware they detect. https://id-ransomware.malwarehunterteam.com/

For new update, follow the Bleedingcomputer, for a list of new ones in its weekly updates, one example is the recent one http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/security/the-week-in-ransomware-september-2nd-2016-fairware-cerber3-and-central-security-treatment-organization/

See attached. No specific hit but possibility of relation to ransomware are suggested
Malwares-suggested.xlsx
1
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41784898
https://id-ransomware.malwarehunterteam.com
Around mid last month, ran into *.zepto ransomware but this Zepto is not listed above or
is it a sub-strain of the various locky;  if so which locky ransomware it comes under?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41784906
Yes it is variant of locky
0