Solved

PowerShell Get-Help

Posted on 2016-09-05
10
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Hi,
I am trying  to run get-help about_*, it returns about_CimSession only

I like to check all about help files through command line

Thank you

There is my ps version
Name                           Value
----                           -----
PSVersion                      5.0.10586.494
PSCompatibleVersions           {1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0...}
BuildVersion                   10.0.10586.494
CLRVersion                     4.0.30319.42000
WSManStackVersion              3.0
PSRemotingProtocolVersion      2.3
SerializationVersion           1.1.0.1
0
Comment
Question by:jzrobbie
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41784650
Since your command should work just fine, start with an elevated Shell (both 32bit and 64bit) and
Update-Help

Open in new window

Then try the Get-Help again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzrobbie
ID: 41784665
@oBdA, tried to update again, it sill couldn't get about help file.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41784682
* Did you run Update-Help in an elevated prompt?
* Did you get error messages from Update-Help?
* Can you get help for other topics, for example Get-Help *Item*?
When running Update-Help more than once on the same day, use the -Force switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzrobbie
ID: 41785388
* Did you run Update-Help in an elevated prompt?
-Yes, on both 32 & 64 bit

* Did you get error messages from Update-Help?
-NO,

* Can you get help for other topics, for example Get-Help *Item*?
-I have no issues to get help with normal cmdlets but about files
PSScreen.PNG
When running Update-Help more than once on the same day, use the -Force switch.
I have tried -Force switch again , it is still no luck.

There is what I got when I put Get-Help about_*
PSScreen_About.PNGThis stopped working after I upgraded from PSv2 to V5, not sure whether it is the issue.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 41785426
Did you install WMF 4.0 before 5.0?  That is a requirement.  I'm not sure if it could cause your issue, or whether the install would even succeed without it, but just want to be thorough.

What do you see if you run something like the following?
get-help -category helpfile
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jzrobbie
ID: 41785599
No, i upgraded from ps2.0.
There is the result I run get-help -category helpfile
PS C:\windows\system32> get-help -category helpfile

Name                              Category  Module                    Synopsis
----                              --------  ------                    --------
default                           HelpFile                            SHORT DESCRIPTION
about_ActiveDirectory             HelpFile                            The Active Directory m
about_ActiveDirectory_Filter      HelpFile                            Describes the syntax a
about_ActiveDirectory_Identity    HelpFile                            The Active Directory m
about_ActiveDirectory_ObjectModel HelpFile                            Describes the object m
about_BITS_Cmdlets                HelpFile                            Provides background in
about_CimSession                  HelpFile                            Describes a CimSession

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 41786479
Go ahead and uninstall WMF 5.0, then install WMF 4.0 and then 5.0.  Then run Update-Help again and see if the issue is corrected.
1
 

Author Comment

by:jzrobbie
ID: 41787181
It worked!!!
I need to run update-help -force.
Thank you. Do you know what was the problem?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 41788370
Not exactly.  But as you stated it stopped working after your upgrade, making sure that you followed the installation steps seemed like a good place to start.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41788380
Probably an incomplete / damaged help file stopped processing others, "breaking the chain".
0