Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Way to set up print area in Excel to work with duplex printer?

Posted on 2016-09-05
10
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
hi is there a way to set up a print area in Excel to print correctly on a duplex printer?
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41784712
What printer are you using? Excel uses the Windows print driver to print.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 41784754
One way to handle this situation is to make another printer item, set up for duplex printing, and then print to that printer.  If you need to print duplex, but don't want to make the duplex printer the default printer, you can temporarily change it and then reset it to the regular printer, as in this procedure:

Public Sub PrintToSpecificPrinter(strPrinter As String)
'Created by Helen Feddema 12-Feb-2010
'Last modified by Helen Feddema 12-Feb-2010

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler

   Dim strDefaultPrinter As String
   
   'Save current default printer
   strDefaultPrinter = Application.ActivePrinter
   Debug.Print "Current default printer: " & strDefaultPrinter
   
   'Select a specific printer as new default printer
   Application.ActivePrinter = strPrinter
   
   'Print the current document
   Application.ActiveDocument.PrintOut
   
   'Set printer back to former default printer
   Application.ActivePrinter = strDefaultPrinter
      
ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number & "; Description: " & _
      Err.Description
   Resume ErrorHandlerExit

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41784767
Apparently it's a Canon Image Runner printer/copier.  I think it's a 3300 . Would that make any difference?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 41784775
Trying to understand the question:
- a duplex printer means it will print on both sides of the paper
- Excel puts page breaks where required for the paper size (based on Printer drivers)

If you want to force the areas for the pages to be printed, you can insert manual page breaks.

On the View Ribbon choose Page Break Preview layout. This will show the current print area and page breaks. The boundary of the Print Area will be a solid blue line, beyond the boundary will be greyed out. Auto Page Breaks will be shown as a dashed blue line and each page will have the Page number overlaid on screen. The dashed blue lines can be dragged around to force manual page breaks; dragging a dashed line down or right will create a manual page break and leave the auto page break where it is, whereas dragging a dashed line up or left will create a manual page break and the auto page breaks below or to the right will be reset based on that new manual page break.

Auto page breaks will adjust automatically with changes to such as the margins or print area; manual page breaks do not adjust automatically.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784779
If that is what it is above, then it supports 2 sided printing.

http://specsen.com/printers-and-mfps-canon/canon-ir-3300/

Uninstall the Canon driver, then go to Printer Server Management in Devices and Printers and remove the Driver.  Shut down the computer, start up and get / install the most up to date driver package.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 500 total points
ID: 41784786
This should work so long as the printer has a Duplex option (either turning each page over and printing on the back, or printing the front pages first, then reinserting them to print the back pages).  Make a printer item and select the appropriate Duplex option, then print to it.  Here is a procedure that lists the printer names as used in code (from Access, since Excel lacks the Printer object):

Public Function ListPrinters()
'Lists Access printer names as used in VBA code
'to the Immediate window

   Dim prt As Access.Printer
   
   For Each prt In Application.Printers
      Debug.Print prt.DeviceName
   Next prt
   
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 41784794
In addition to Page Break settings, there is also the option whether you want to number pages from left to right or from top to bottom.

Page Layout ribbon > Page Setup > Sheet tab > Page Order

Also, on the same Page Setup window, there is the option to repeat rows or columns for headers on each page.

If none of the above are answering your question, please elaborate on what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41790316
Thanks to all of you...just telling you what she asked me and I will pass it on..thanks :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41790318
Got pointed in the right direction
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41790329
Thanks for the update and I was happy to assist.
0