[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper V Monitoring

Posted on 2016-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Hi,

Can anyone recommend software(not Microsoft System Center)  to monitor Hyper V and its guests? Basically looking for an overview of cpu utilisation/disk space etc per vm and how overall Hyper V is performing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sbitlc
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bluemercury
ID: 41784716
Have you tried this?:

https://www.manageengine.com/free-hyperv-performance-monitor/free-hyperv-performance-monitor-index.html

I haven't used it myself, but I have used some of ManageEngine's other free products and they've worked quite well. This looks promising for what you specified - will be interested to know if it works well for you!

Cheers :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Laroy Shtotland earned 2000 total points
ID: 41784727
I'd vote for Veeam ONE Free Edition - Free monitoring, reporting and alerting for Hyper-V
https://hyperv.veeam.com/hyper-v-server-management-reporting-free-tool/

5nine Manager
http://www.5nine.com/5nine-manager-for-hyper-v-free.aspx

SolarWinds VM Monitor
http://www.solarwinds.com/free-tools/vm-monitor/

And they say, Citrix Essentials for Hyper-V, free Express Edition will support up to two servers, which are both connected to a single storage array. It adds capabilities for the easy provisioning of storage through Citrix's StorageLink technology for iSCSI and Fibre Channel storage.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tarmo Kabonen
ID: 41785118
Very simple and clean to use. Gets main data that is really needed not all the fancy crap from every corner of a bit&byte. https://www.spiceworks.com/free-network-monitoring-management-software/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbitlc
ID: 41790896
Hi all,

Thanks for your suggestions. Not had time to try them as yet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kimberley from Paessler
ID: 41797843
You could try PRTG, which has built-in sensors for Hyper-V hosts and guests, and is free for up to 100 sensors.  The free version starts as our 30-day trial version with unlimited sensors, and will automatically convert to the 100-sensor freeware version after the 30 days.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Using the Hyper-V Manager requires administrator rights. This guide shows how to add shortcuts and Start Screen tiles for normal users to quickly connect to local virtual machines rather than using the recommended Remote Desktop connection.
Veeam Backup & Replication has added a new integration – Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365.  In this blog, we will discuss how you can benefit from Office 365 email backup with the Veeam’s new product and try to shed some light on the needs and …
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…
Suggested Courses

650 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question