?
Solved

Outlook constantly crashing and restarting -  faulting module mso20win32client.dll - Running out of ideas!

Posted on 2016-09-05
18
Medium Priority
?
9,758 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Hi, one of our users is having an absolute nightmare with Outlook on his laptop (which is now causing me massive headaches) - constantly crashing/restarting...

It seems to work fine in safe mode but has crashed once or twice. The error I'm seeing in Event Viewer is:

Faulting application outlook.exe, version 16.0.7167.2040, stamp 57ad490b, faulting module mso20win32client.dll, version 16.0.7127.1021, stamp 57ab7852, debug? 0, fault address 0x000f6d99.

So far I've tried the following (in no particular order):
  • Re-create outlook profile
  • Moved 20,000 items from inbox to a separate mailbox
  • Removed 5x other user mailboxes this user monitors
  • Tried with cached exchange mode enabled and disabled
  • Quick Office repair
  • Full Office repair
  • Disk cleanup
  • Copied mso20win32client.dll from another machine with the same version of Office

Does anyone else have any ideas as to what I can do in order to resolve this issue?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:robsamuel2k8
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784788
Reviewing the list of things you have tried, do the following:

Make a new, test, Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account and set up Outlook.

Does Outlook work in a new Windows Account?
1
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 41784842
Hi John, that's the one thing I haven't tried yet (as the user hasn't been able to free up his laptop over the last few days).

That's my last resort for tomorrow morning, I'm quietly confident that will sort the issue out but I'll let you know how I get on.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 41784845
What anti-virus are you running on the machine? There's been a number of reports of this exact error with systems running McAfee:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2016-outlook/outlook-2016-crashes-when-launch/a4a9ed10-ce64-48c2-ba50-bf785e7b9758?page=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 41784856
Thanks Andy, I've seen that thread a few times - it seems to come up quite a lot in relation to McAfee. We use Sophos on our machines, I've tried disabling it/stopping the services and even uninstalling Sophos to no avail.

I think I'll re-create the user profile in the morning and hopefully that'll sort it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41784900
Did you try to run Outlook in safe mode (outlook.exe /safe)?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41784903
Yes, that was part of the first list we were provided with.
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41784920
Ok, and what's the bitness of your Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 41784925
We're running 32 bit Outlook on Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41784926
Outlook 32-bit works fine on 64-bit machines. That is what I use.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784935
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
This.
I'm pretty sure you have some kind of third-party app that crashes your Outlook. I have strong reason for this. Not a long time ago our software product (that utilizes Outlook MAPI subsystem) crashed inside this (seems extremely unreliable) mso20win32client.dll. And this happened only on Win7x64. Win10x64 worked flawless. We've made significant efforts to find the cause of the issue and fixed it in our product. Now it works ok on all Windows/Outlook combinations.
This is why I think some other product may still not be fixed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41784937
Can you say exactly what software product you are talking about to see if it is being used?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41784938
It were OutlookFreeware.com Utilities and ReliefJet Essentials. Latest versions don't have this kind of problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41784939
So if this product is not be used, it will have nothing to do with the issue. I do not use this either.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41784944
This was not the bug in our products. We found that Outlook/MAPI introduced this bug recently and we implemented the workaround. I think there are many software products/addins that use Outlook/MAPI, each of them may lead to this crash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 41791028
Hi, just to keep you posted we found that a user monitoring tool was causing the error. After speaking to the supplier, they recommended a workaround while a fix is created.

Thanks for all your comments!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41791094
Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41791748
we found that a user monitoring tool was causing the error.
A-ha! This is exactly what I expected =) Thanks for the update!

By the way, if your software supplier needs help in isolating this issue, feel free to contact me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jaspreet Bakshi
ID: 41879247
Alexei and robsamuel2k8, I am seeing the same issue in our application, which is a plugin to Outlook. When trying to access profiles using MAPI, we recently started seeing an Access Violation Exception. Do you have more details about what the bug that was introduced recently was and what work around/fixes are available?
0