Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - SEND AS permissions - How does outlook decided whether to SEND AS or SEND ON BEHALF

Posted on 2016-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Currently trying to test this.

1. Gave myself FULL ACCESS and SEND ON BEHALF permission to test user. Result - Emails SENT AS.
2. FULL ACCESS, SEND AS - Same.
3. FULL ACCESS ONLY - Same.

So, do you need SEND AS if you've already got FULL? How does outlook know when to SEND ON BEHALF?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784910
You may want to convert it to shared mailbox. Hopefully this will help.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784936
Outlook with the mailbox added to one main account (added to your own email account), is usually Send As.

Outlook with the mailboxes each separately added as  accounts (Since Outlook 2010), Send full (remember, when you add mailboxes, each as a full account, you tell the Exchange server usually your OWN username, therefore when you add it, even if it's its own account, you need full mailbox rights as well as full send rights)
0