Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

brother hl-5250dn Paper jam lights showing up despite there being no paper jam

Posted on 2016-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
OK, I do like this printer. It's solid, reliable and duplex :-). However today the paper jam light has come on. I have taken out and checked everything: paper tray, drum, duplex tray and I can't find any paper stuck anywhere. I have uninstalled and re-installed the software. Still the same. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41784901
Do a hard reset on the printer. That is what I do when I am sure all bits of paper have been removed.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784964
"Paper jam" means that something in the paper feed subsystem failed to move when it should have moved, or moved when it should not have moved.

The HL5250 service manual, page 4-4 states that after clearing a jam, if the printer still fails to print, press the Go button to clear the printer.

The HL5250 is identical to the HL5270 print engine, but unfortunately it lacks the LCD display which tells specifically where the jam is located.  Section 3.2.1 gives a general troubleshooting procedure (see below).

If this general troubleshooting fails to clear the problem, then it will be necessary to have a Brother tech check the printer (it is often less expensive to purchase a working used unit), or do a partial teardown with the assistance of the service manual to find the jammed part.

PM me if you need a copy of the service manual.

Clearing an HL5250 jam
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41785022
@John Hurst - do you mean turn it off and turn it on again? If so, been there, done that. If not that, would love to know :-) . See all that stuff up there. I've done it - quite a few times :-). Removed the paper, straightened it up, checked the drum and the duplex unit...me suspects it will have to go to Brother doctor.....sigh...
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41785025
If you have done all the above then it would appear service is the next step
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 41785061
Is the Paper Jam LED flashing or on permanently? On your model the flashing LED means one (or more) of the paper path sensors is being triggered, but if the LED is lit steady together with the Status LED this can indicate a fault with the main motor.

Paper jams can also be down to tiny bits of paper debris stuck in the sensor path, if you have some compressed air it's worth blowing that through the path with the power off to see if you can clear them.

I used to have a copier fax that lived on my desk and every so often it would develop an "incurable" paper jam.  After a call one day to a particularly helpful tech I found that a reliable fix was to pick it up, turn it over and give it a damn good shake.  This got the powdered paper dust that had built up in the contacts out. I suspect this doesn't appear anywhere in the manuals but worked perfectly for many years :)

The Service Manual mentioned also details how you can put the printer into diagnostic mode and test each of the paper sensors, depends how comfortable you are stripping down your favourite printer but if the simple stuff doesn't fix it I'd concur with calling out Dr Brother.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41785471
Not sure exactly what you are seeing there.

If the jam clears, then immediately shows a jam when you attempt to print, it is the pickup rollers. These pull the top sheet of paper out of the cassette. If they fail, then no paper is sensed, and the printer show a jam. Of course, under these circumstances, there is no jammed sheet of paper, apart from the one left in the cassette.

This is pretty common, and the pickup rollers simple to remove and clean, or replace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41788612
hm, status light Red. LED for paper flashing...I've cleared this printer loads of times before.. it's a great workhorse of a printer. Methinks it's coming to the end of its life, I've had it over 5 years...thanks for all your help :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 41788634
Great advice and comprehensive instructions as usual...
0