Solved

How to find part number on ford web site

Posted on 2016-09-05
27
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
This is what I found after entering the vin number but I cant find exact casting number on the cylinder head on ford web site?
screenshot.jpgscreenshot2.jpgscreenshot3.jpgscreenshot5.jpgscreenshot4.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 13
  • 11
  • 3
27 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41784943
I came with multiple part 6049 suffixes so I do not know how we can match just that part to the casting part number.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41784954
I tried part number 6049 and part number (RF) XL3E-B090-CZ0D and came up blank.

Can you ask your Ford dealer about these numbers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41784994
I dont know if they open today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41784995
They are closed.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41784998
So then try tomorrow and see if they can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41785105
I think the middle 4 numbers are part number but its not picking anything with B090 but it shows with 6090.

RF-XL3E-B090-CZOD
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41785112
For sure the "B" does not look like a "6" unless the casting was exceedingly poor.

What did you get with 6090?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41785120
I can find "6049" in the parts site I posted, but not "6090" That is invalid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41785239
I think I made mistake in reading those numbers. Its not B090 its a 6090 and CZOD  is C2OD
RF-XL3E-6090-C2OD
screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41785256
I tried RF-XL3E-6090-C2OD AND RF-XL3E-6090-CZOD in the part list and both came up "not found"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41785261
I am not sure but I think "XL3E" indicates that it's a P.I. Windsor head. It may fit a 99-01, SOHC 5.4L or 4.6L.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41785263
The engine you have goes in your Expedition, F-150, some larger cars. It is not unique to your Expedition
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41785364
It's a "Windsor" (13 bolt-valve covers) but then all the 5.4l heads are "Windsor" the P/N on the casting is "RF-XL3E-6090-C20D" of those numbers only 6090 is the actual part number "XL3E" is the production batch code and "C20D" is the revision number of the casting.  "PI" indicates "Power Improved"
This casting is also used in the 5.4l Mustang as well as the Expedition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41785369
Is this will fit in my 2000 expedition 5.4 right side? Also why the part number on dealer web site is different than that
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41785371
Part number showing on dealer website is 6049
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41785373
It is your replacement that show 6090. That is why you need some advice from your local Ford dealer
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 41785376
Yep - if the VIN is showing P/N 6049 your casting should be "RH XC2Z-6049-AA" or similar for the right hand.  Is the picture what you took off your car or is it a part you want to fit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41785377
This is the part i bought it for the replacement and want to fit in my vehicle.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41785386
RF-XL-3E6090-C20D comes up as a 1999-2004 Ford 4.6L  PI Cylinder Engine Head

RH XC2Z-6049-AA fits a F-150 Expedition 5.4 V8 1997-2004

On paper it looks like you have the wrong casting but you're going to need a motor expert to tell you if they are interchangeable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41785401
are they interchangeable?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41785402
Both MASQ and I are asking you to verify at your local Ford dealer. You appear to have picked a good part 6049 but 6090 also comes up. We (certainly I) cannot say with certainty over the internet that the parts are interchangeable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41785404
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41785407
We should be clear about something here:  We have provided the information you need, but have said you should verify with Ford.

If you go ahead without such verification and something goes wrong, you have no hope of liability.

You have done all the work, Ford is open within 10 hours and you should check with them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41785460
How would I know if my expedition is 2 valve or 3 valve?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41785461
It was 2 valve. Look in the screen shots from your prior question. 2 valves per cylinder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41786703
Dealer told to my wife, he can't tell anything just by looking at these number.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41787435
Thank You.
0