Solved

Autodiscover For Outlook

Posted on 2016-09-05
10
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Hi All trying to connect to our Exchange Server using Outlook 2016, which requires Autodiscover, but its failing, I have run the Microsoft Remote Connectivity Analyser, and it comes back with

"The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method"

I can confirm I have a Valid SSL Cert which includes autodiscover.domain.com pointing to the Exchange Server with the correct port open etc

have I missed something?
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41785012
You need to go out to your isp and create an cname resource record for autodiscover that points to you email servers public IP.

https://kb.intermedia.net/article/1306
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 41785069
But I have an A record in place, we have never done it with a cname before, an A record will still work
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41785252
Hi,
If you have an A record autodiscover.emaildomain.com you dont need a CNAME. It is supposed to work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41785275
You don't need a CNAME record for autodiscover as long as the A record for autodiscover points to the same location (IP address) as your A record for OWA.

With regard to the test with ExRCA, will you be able to share the results output?

With regard to the Outlook 2016 clients, what version of Exchange are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 41786213
The output is below

Version of Exchange is 2013



Attempting the Autodiscover and Exchange ActiveSync test (if requested).
  Testing of Autodiscover for Exchange ActiveSync failed.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 43781 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
  The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 43781 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://dodge-uk.com:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
  Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 958 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting to resolve the host name dodge-uk.com in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
 
 Additional Details
 
IP addresses returned: 176.32.230.24

Elapsed Time: 320 ms.  

 

 Testing TCP port 443 on host dodge-uk.com to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 272 ms.  

 

 Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 366 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server dodge-uk.com on port 443.
  The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
 
 Additional Details
 
Remote Certificate Subject: CN=*.secure-secure.co.uk, OU=Domain Control Validated, Issuer: CN=GlobalSign Domain Validation CA - SHA256 - G2, O=GlobalSign nv-sa, C=BE.

Elapsed Time: 354 ms.  

 

 Validating the certificate name.
  Certificate name validation failed.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 
 Additional Details
 
Host name dodge-uk.com doesn't match any name found on the server certificate CN=*.secure-secure.co.uk, OU=Domain Control Validated.

Elapsed Time: 0 ms.  

 
 
 
 
 

 Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.dodge-uk.com:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
  Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 21525 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.dodge-uk.com in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
 
 Additional Details
 
IP addresses returned: 192.2.133.222

Elapsed Time: 317 ms.  

 

 Testing TCP port 443 on host autodiscover.dodge-uk.com to ensure it's listening and open.
  The specified port is either blocked, not listening, or not producing the expected response.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 
 Additional Details
 
A network error occurred while communicating with the remote host.


Elapsed Time: 21208 ms.  

 
 
 

 Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the HTTP redirect method.
  The attempt to contact Autodiscover using the HTTP Redirect method failed.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 21036 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.dodge-uk.com in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
 
 Additional Details
 
IP addresses returned: 192.2.133.222

Elapsed Time: 3 ms.  

 

 Testing TCP port 80 on host autodiscover.dodge-uk.com to ensure it's listening and open.
  The specified port is either blocked, not listening, or not producing the expected response.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 
 Additional Details
 
A network error occurred while communicating with the remote host.


Elapsed Time: 21032 ms.  

 
 
 

 Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
  The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 146 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.dodge-uk.com in DNS.
  The Autodiscover SRV record wasn't found in DNS.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 146 ms.  

 
 
 

 Checking if there is an autodiscover CNAME record in DNS for your domain 'dodge-uk.com' for Office 365.
  Failed to validate autodiscover CNAME record in DNS. If your mailbox isn't in Office 365, you can ignore this warning.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 
 Additional Details
 
There is no Autodiscover CNAME record for your domain 'dodge-uk.com'.

Elapsed Time: 113 ms.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
ID: 41786231
Based on checking your public A records for autodiscover and for OWA (mailserver), autodiscover does not point to the same public IP as OWA--and it has to in order for it to work.

My guess is the A record for autodiscover is not correct since I get zero response when checking.

Change the IP address of you autodiscover A record to what mailserver points to and you should be all set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 41786256
Ok I see that, they should be both the same now,

still no joy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41786271
Because this is public DNS you made the change to you will have to be patient. Could take up to 72 hours to replicate.  Keep trying the ExRCA test from Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 41786277
Ok Getting this now more green ticks but still not resolving via outlook

Attempting the Autodiscover and Exchange ActiveSync test (if requested).
  Autodiscover was successfully tested for Exchange ActiveSync.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 3462 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
  The Autodiscover service was tested successfully.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 3462 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://dodge-uk.com:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
  Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 904 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting to resolve the host name dodge-uk.com in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
 
 Additional Details
 
IP addresses returned: 176.32.230.24

Elapsed Time: 299 ms.  

 

 Testing TCP port 443 on host dodge-uk.com to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 234 ms.  

 

 Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 371 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server dodge-uk.com on port 443.
  The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
 
 Additional Details
 
Remote Certificate Subject: CN=*.secure-secure.co.uk, OU=Domain Control Validated, Issuer: CN=GlobalSign Domain Validation CA - SHA256 - G2, O=GlobalSign nv-sa, C=BE.

Elapsed Time: 349 ms.  

 

 Validating the certificate name.
  Certificate name validation failed.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 
 Additional Details
 
Host name dodge-uk.com doesn't match any name found on the server certificate CN=*.secure-secure.co.uk, OU=Domain Control Validated.

Elapsed Time: 0 ms.  

 
 
 
 
 

 Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.dodge-uk.com:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
  Testing of the Autodiscover URL was successful.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 2557 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.dodge-uk.com in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
 
 Additional Details
 
IP addresses returned: 195.2.133.222

Elapsed Time: 235 ms.  

 

 Testing TCP port 443 on host autodiscover.dodge-uk.com to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 236 ms.  

 

 Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The certificate passed all validation requirements.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 443 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server autodiscover.dodge-uk.com on port 443.
  The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
 
 Additional Details
 
Remote Certificate Subject: CN=exchange.dodge.dodge-uk.com, OU=Domain Control Validated, Issuer: CN=Go Daddy Secure Certificate Authority - G2, OU=http://certs.godaddy.com/repository/, O="GoDaddy.com, Inc.", L=Scottsdale, S=Arizona, C=US.

Elapsed Time: 400 ms.  

 

 Validating the certificate name.
  The certificate name was validated successfully.
 
 Additional Details
 
Host name autodiscover.dodge-uk.com was found in the Certificate Subject Alternative Name entry.

Elapsed Time: 0 ms.  

 

 Certificate trust is being validated.
  The certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in the chain.
 
 Test Steps
 
 The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to build certificate chains for certificate CN=exchange.dodge.dodge-uk.com, OU=Domain Control Validated.
  One or more certificate chains were constructed successfully.
 
 Additional Details
 
A total of 2 chains were built. The highest quality chain ends in root certificate OU=Go Daddy Class 2 Certification Authority, O="The Go Daddy Group, Inc.", C=US.

Elapsed Time: 12 ms.  

 

 Analyzing the certificate chains for compatibility problems with versions of Windows.
  Potential compatibility problems were identified with some versions of Windows.
 
 Additional Details
 
The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer can only validate the certificate chain using the Root Certificate Update functionality from Windows Update. Your certificate may not be trusted on Windows if the "Update Root Certificates" feature isn't enabled.

Elapsed Time: 7 ms.  

 
 
 

 Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
  Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
 
 Additional Details
 
The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 10/28/2015 10:35:38 AM, NotAfter = 11/4/2016 2:54:08 PM

Elapsed Time: 0 ms.  

 
 
 

 Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
  Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
 
 Additional Details
 
Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.

Elapsed Time: 635 ms.  

 

 Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.
  The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer successfully retrieved Autodiscover settings by sending an Autodiscover POST.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 1005 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://autodiscover.dodge-uk.com:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml for user sonya@dodge-uk.com.
  The Autodiscover XML response was successfully retrieved.
 
 Additional Details
 
Autodiscover Account Settings
XML response:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Autodiscover xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006">
 <Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/mobilesync/responseschema/2006">
 <Culture>en:us</Culture>
 <User>
 <DisplayName>Sonya Downer</DisplayName>
 <EMailAddress>sonya@dodge-uk.com</EMailAddress>
 </User>
 <Action>
 <Settings>
 <Server>
 <Type>MobileSync</Type>
 <Url>https://mailserver.dodge-uk.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync</Url>
 <Name>https://mailserver.dodge-uk.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync</Name>
 </Server>
 </Settings>
 </Action>
 </Response>
</Autodiscover>
HTTP Response Headers:
request-id: 66e9c39c-c6fd-457d-8e4b-8daaae680b6f
X-CalculatedBETarget: exchange.dodge.dodge-uk.com
X-DiagInfo: EXCHANGE
X-BEServer: EXCHANGE
Cache-Control: private
Content-Type: text/xml; charset=utf-8
Set-Cookie: ClientId=AEMYJOSZ0IPYSCRHYAG; expires=Wed, 06-Sep-2017 14:48:13 GMT; path=/; HttpOnly,X-BackEndCookie=S-1-5-21-1272571016-232570090-3299892907-1114=u56Lnp2ejJqBmsidzcmcnsvSz87PzNLLyMzP0p2em83SmczOzZ2cnM6Zz8fJgYHNz87J0s7P0s/Jq87LxcvHxc7M; expires=Thu, 06-Oct-2016 13:48:13 GMT; path=/Autodiscover; secure; HttpOnly
Server: Microsoft-IIS/8.5
X-AspNet-Version: 4.0.30319
Persistent-Auth: true
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
X-FEServer: EXCHANGE
Date: Tue, 06 Sep 2016 14:48:13 GMT
Content-Length: 730


Elapsed Time: 1005 ms.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 41787563
Wrong IP Address Pointing from Autodiscover
0