Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can we get infected by copying & pasting

Posted on 2016-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
I used to download PDF & html pages & have several cases where there's
Adobe exploits & HTML infected pages.

If I'm browsing the Internet on a Linux desktop & do copy of the html or
PDF pages & then paste it into my Windows Word doc, will my Windows
Word doc get infected from the pasting?

It's not crucial if the Linux is infected, so long as my Windows PC is not.
I know of test virus files containing special characters that just by
pasting, we could pass the test 'malicious characters' over but will
such transmission of malware happen with actual malwares if being
copy & pasted?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41784961
If you are copying and pasting text only, then no, you will not get a virus doing this.

If you are copying an image from the PDF and if that image is infected, then it is possible to get a virus this way.

I only use PDF files from reliable sources.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785088
Copy and pasting itself won't infect anything. But if you copy and paste an infected file, then run it on the Windows PC, it can run it's malicious code and get the PC infected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41785826
No, I'm not copy a file by copy & paste but the content of a html or
content of pdf (from Linux web browser) & then paste into say my
Windows Word : will this get infected?

I'm not doing a copy from Linux's Explorer (if there's one) to Windows
Explorer : I'm blocking this
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785843
If the content of what you are copying contains a script with malware, that script can still be executed on your Windows PC.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41786124
Example:
https://thejh.net/misc/website-terminal-copy-paste
(paste to notepad, not to command line)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41786130
@sunhux - Thanks and I was happy to help. Always use care with copying and pasting from internet sources :)
0