Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare Fusion for Mac starts up after video downloads

Posted on 2016-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
I want videos to default to open in VLC for Mac. However, no matter what I do they always try to open in Windows Media Player.

This is what I do to try to fix it:
(To make movies open in VLC by default): I right-click on one movie, then choose Get Info. I select "Open With", then "VLC", then "Change All".

I've done this. See screenshot1
screenshot1



But it still sticks to Windows Media player. Weird.

See this screenshot:
screenshot2


Any ideas what's wrong?

Thanks!
screenshot1.jpg
screenshot1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41785021
Fixed it, Gerwin Jansen
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785037
The associations between applications and file extensions doesn't always fully resolve.

If it is only one application on VMWare Fusion you want to disassociate .. try the following 2 commands in terminal.

They force OSX to rebuild its index of what applications are associated with which file extensions

sudo /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/LaunchServices.framework/Versions/A/Support/lsregister -kill -r -domain local -domain system -domain user

Open in new window


then

killall Finder

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785044
Inside Fusion, open the Virtual Machine Library window – Window menu > Virtual Machine Library, or press CMD+SHIFT+L.

Select the VM and click the Settings button.

Click the Applications icon, and then select the Default Applications tab.

Uncheck Open your Mac files and web links using Windows applications and close the window.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41791706
Both were great help. Thanks
0