Solved

Hyper-V server sometimes down

Posted on 2016-09-05
6
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
hi,

i installed a windows server 2012 R2.

configured AD on the server.
installed Server Essentials for easy administering.
installed hyper-v server
instaled on hyper-v again a second windows 2012 R2
added this server to the AD domain.
installed on the virtual server exchange 2016

rolled out 8 client computers, connected to the AD and configured a mailbox for each client.

everything seems to work but several times a day the client disconnects from the exchange. then outlook says. "disconnected"

any idea's? i installed the server with 1 NIC. i use this nic for the general server and for the hyper-v server.
0
Comment
Question by:Rik Van Lier
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41785224
Is this one physical box with several VMs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 41785226
1 box running the AD
1 vm running exchange
1 vm running sql
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41785495
HUGE problem in that your Hyper-v host (physical server) should be doing NOTHING, ABSOLUTELY NOTHING but running Hyper-V.  You need to remove AD from it (migrate it off to another server - NOT the Exchange VM, but if you only have one 2012 license, then you should move it to the SQL VM.  (NOT ideal, but you cannot add or remove AD roles on a server running Exchange without first removing Exchange).

Then I would start testing things - run a continuous ping from the Exchange server to the client and a ping from the client to the exchange server.  Look over your event logs in both the client and the server.  Have you looked at the switch?  There are MANY things that could be problematic and you need to start narrowing them down.
1
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41785510
Indeed. Hyper-V makes all sorts of changes in the network stack.

Install another VM and DCPromo it in. FSMO transfer to the VM DC. Then do a DCPromo on the host to remove ADDS and its services.

With the way the reboots work on the host the host/guest communication may not function thus not allowing the host to properly remove itself as a DC.

You can forcefully remove the remnants from AD and DNS. Then, make sure the ADDS Roles are completely removed from the host. I suggest disabling auto-startup on the guests during this process to allow for the possible multiple reboots.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 41786094
i understand, but i have no problem with AD. the problem is on the exchange server. how can moving the AD solve this problem?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41786195
AD and Exchange are HEAVILY INTEGRATED.  And since no professional would recommend this kind of setup, we cannot rule out a problem because of it.  You need to set this up PROPERLY before you can start troubleshooting - if it's setup properly to begin with you may not experience these issues!

It's really very important to get PROFESSIONAL assistance when setting up a network if you have little to no experience with the products in question.  It's just as important knowing what NOT to do as it is knowing what you SHOULD do.  It's already very clear that you've done things that are not recommended or in some cases even supported - which can result in problems - possibly the one your currently experiencing!
0