Solved

sql management studio 2012 restore database "No ok button"

Posted on 2016-09-05
7
253 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
If I try to restore a database from a brand installation of SQL Server 2012 Management Studio on my laptop, the OK, Cancel, Help buttons are missing - hence I can't restore any of my databases.

Laptop Problem
On my desktop I have no problems.

Desktop - No Prolem
Question:
What do I need to do to get the OK button to show?

Thanks in advance for any help
LJG
0
Comment
Question by:LJG
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41785398
Check the options selection in the left pane. There it indicates where the db/log files should be stored.
The path from the backup might not exist on the system where it is being restored.

The progress indicator, says it is done.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 41785432
Thanks Arnold for the response.

I think you are talking about the files tab instead of the Option tab.  In the file tab the db & log files are being "Restore As" has the correct folder , db name and log name.

The problem is as soon as you click "Restore Database" the form comes up without the OK Cancel buttons.  I would think, but not sure, this points to not being anything I enter into the form, but some setting someplace else.

Again any help is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41785480
I see, files has the info of where to store the tikes, as soon as you accept/ok that the restore takes place, thus the progress is done.
What state do you want the database to be when done, options is likely to have the selectors in which state the db should be on completion, recovery with,live, or in recovery where you can replay/restore any subsequent transaction log backups, ......

Ok in any of the other selections will trigger the restore process.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 250 total points
ID: 41785606
Try performing a "Reset" by going to Windows –> Reset window layout option.

NOTE: Using the “Reset Window Layout” clears out customizations to the default window positions and sizes and takes the SSMS back to the default state.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jason clark
Jason clark earned 250 total points
ID: 41785735
Try use "Script" button to get the T-SQL script for the action and execute the SQL script in a "Query Window" or you can try to change screen resolution.
script.png
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 41786225
Thanks so much Nakul & Jason

Both of you had good answers and I am now able to move forward thanks to the two of you (1 spent a day trying to solve this).
 
Nakul --> Reset window layout option.
                 In SSMS if you pick Windows / Reset Window Layout - it will solve the problem.
                 Another solve for me was to move my laptop resolution from 1280X720 to 1920X1080

Jason --> Use the "Script" Button
                 This is a solve that worked great and gave me some knowledge I needed.

Thanks for solving my problem.
LJG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:LJG
ID: 41786230
Thanks so much - you guys saved my rear end.
LJG
0