Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php simulator

Posted on 2016-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
http://www.w3schools.com/php/showphp.asp?filename=demo_form_post


 I am looking for a php try it EDITABLE editor


because I can not edit this


not looking for ide
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41785367
It would be easier to actually install PHP on your own machine where you can edit and try all the code you want.  WAMP http://www.wampserver.com/en/ , XAMPP https://www.apachefriends.org/index.html , and MAMP https://www.mamp.info/en/ provide complete operating environments.  EasyPHP http://www.easyphp.org/ does that plus provides an editor.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41785378
You can get some pre-built stacks from Bitnami that will allow you to test on your own machine without using an internet connection.  Your computer becomes both client and server, all in one.

And even if you're not looking for an IDE, it's the right tool to use.  Consider PHPStorm.  Once you get some experience with it, you'll wonder how you ever worked without it!

And just a side note: PHP5 is nearing end-of-life.  You should be thinking PHP7 starting now.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786112
Are you looking for online editors some thing like this http://www.writephponline.com/ ?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786208
When I just need to try something quick and simple I tend to use http://phpfiddle.org/ 

However, I agree with Dave.  For something more complex and tracking posted data, working off a test server such as your own machine or a play area on your web server works in all cases.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41841182
http://www.writephponline.com/
has input and output on same screen so I like the best.

thanks
0