Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website like ebay or amazon

Posted on 2016-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
All,

Can someone tell me if Wix or Host Gator (templates) would allow me to create something like ebay with members and store their transaction history?

What is needed to create a website that has user accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:teknovation
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41785359
None of the templates will get you to something like eBay.  eBay is a very large site with many servers and many programmers.  User accounts are fairly easy.  Safely storing transaction data is not.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Angell earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785535
If you want to build a system like that using a hosted solution would not be recommended.  I would probably use WordPress / WooCommerce personally, and customize that accordingly.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785979
From your question, I understand that you have no clue about the complexity behind two of the largest sites on the whole internet.

If you want to create your online store I suggest you to go for a SaaS (Software as a Service) approach.
This means that you'll be paying for a "online store" service that will be hosted and maintained by some third party entity and you won't have to worry about anything else but your business.

Shopify is a good example of such service.
WooCommerce is already a more complex beast because it's a WordPress add-on, although I believe you can find SaaS providers for it also.

Cheers mare,
Alex
1