Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.NET website different than other website?

Posted on 2016-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
Can someone tell me if a website developed in .NET is different than any other websites?
0
Comment
Question by:teknovation
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41785357
The programming language that is used is one of the .NET languages and there is some code that has been developed to support them.  However, all web pages are based on HTML.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41785448
just imagine the .NET is an option to provide a service (like website), it's same concept to imagine iPhone is an option to provide a service (mobile communication). they serve a purpose.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Stefan Hoffmann
Stefan Hoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785598
Comparing it to other solutions like PHP:

You can achieve the same results.
ASP.Net is different in that it is being compiled at deployment.

To clarify the following example:
When I make a change to e.g. a class in an PHP application I have to remember every place where I use that class and check if it is still used correctly. Or PHP will tell me _at runtime_ that I in fact made a mistake or forgot something.

When I make a change to a class in ASP.Net the website is compiled before running. So the compiler checks, if - from its point of view - everything is still consistent. Else it won't let me start the application. And it won't let me deploy the application. Thus I have a runtime error less to care about, I not only can but have to fix it in development.

To conclude:
Also it is true that both languages can achieve the same end result for complex applications it can be an advantage to use .Net/ASP.Net.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785958
I guess it would be good for you to explain what is the origin of this question.

In essence, for the end user, there's zero difference and just by looking at a website there's absolutely no way to know what's the technology running underneath (sometimes the URL can give us a hint but it's not what we're discussing here).

So, if you want to get some better information, you should tell us what's "behind" this question :)

Cheers,
Alex
0