Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hibernate on windows 10

Posted on 2016-09-05
18
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I put my job pc to hibernate but always in the morning is on,
i dont know what, happend, also when remote to it from my home is still up, or i dont know is a new feature that wake up when remote sesion is launched,
please help me you experts
regards
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41785326
It depends on the hardware. A lot of PC's can be awakened from sleep or hibernation via software that tries to access it. Usually you can set those options in the PC's BIOS.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41785329
An addition to the above (which I agree with), make sure you are using true hibernation and not hybrid sleep (a specific form of suspend).
1
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41785330
is a Dell pc, hibernate awakes i dont know why
regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785335
Dell has had some issues with power management. Try a new Power Driver from Dell. This is a system driver Lenovo supplies them, so I assume Dell does as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41785336
Ok i try,
i found the AV ask for update at 10 PM?
is that may be awake the pc?
i change it to the morning already
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41785340
That could happen if the system hibernate function is allowed to wake up for it. Change it to after you get up, and check the power driver and let us know tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 41785358
You need to turn off all software. OS, security updates to stop it waking up.

Note that by turning off "security updates" will leave you vulnerable to new virus attacks unless you update when you wake it before accessing any internet other than the security updates.

Mine also wakes at unusual hours, but I let it be, as I prefer to have the security updates as soon as they become available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41785451
But if i let it be when finíshing updates it becomes to hibernaré again?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41785452
After the specified time, it should hibernate again. Check your hibernate settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41786032
oh man,
im in remote mode, this thing is not hibernating
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786046
Do you have a vendor supplied power driver?  And did you try reinstalling it.

Also update BIOS, Chipset and Video drivers.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41806530
@edo60 - Did you follow up on our suggestions?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 41808527
"But if i let it be when finíshing updates it becomes to hibernaré again? "

Unfortunately, the answer is, no.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829820
@edo60 - did you try updating the drivers as suggested?  Is the problem fixed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41830483
The situation is that the OS  i think it take decitions by it's selve when is hibernating or suspended, and needs to update it wake up and do it stuff, the problem is that  not become hbernating when finishing,
i let it be and the problem its gone, i think it do not need to update no more until now,
regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41863134
Thank you all!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41863140
You are very welcome and I was happy to help you resolve the issue
0