Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Noone on the network can stream news videos or feeds

Posted on 2016-09-05
16
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
We have a simple network with a 2008 Server domain controller and a SonicWall TZ205.  We had a crash and had to rebuild the server from scratch.  Nothing changed except it is no longer our email server.  Nothing changed with the SonicWall.

Now, noone on the network can stream live video feeds such as cnngo or foxnewsgo.  It just sit with the loading circle and never starts.  Does not matter if it's IE, Edge, Chrome, or Firefox.  It does the same on foxnews and cnn videos from the archive.

Is there some way of diagnosing the issue without an error message?
0
Comment
Question by:joeshinall
16 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41785474
did the stream video have anything to do with the W2K8 server? did the previous W2K8 installation have a Streaming Media Service role? were your stream subscriptions going through the W2K8 server?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gilnov
gilnov earned 2000 total points
ID: 41785559
Where are your machines getting DNS and DHCP? Try flushing the DNS resolver cache on one of the workstations that can't stream and see if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stefan Hoffmann
ID: 41785586
You could try using wireshark to watch the network. Another option would be using fiddler which is a http debugger.

https://www.wireshark.org
http://www.telerik.com/fiddler

Using them you can watch the network traffic and systematically isolate what causes your issues.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joeshinall
ID: 41785855
As far as I know, there was no Streaming Media Service role before on the old load of server.  I'm about 99% sure of that because I don't ever remember setting that up.

The machines are all static IP's manually assigned but the DNS is the server IP.

I will try wireshark but not very familiar with it and see how it goes today.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gilnov
gilnov earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786252
Try setting DNS address in one of the workstations to Google's public DNS service address, 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4 and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeshinall
ID: 41786616
Gilnov, It still did not work with the DNS set to either one of those.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gilnov
gilnov earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786677
Try the tracert command from a command window to one of the video sites (e.g. tracert cnngo.com) and see if it gets all the way to the destination without being stopped along the way. Is the last successful hop inside or outside your firewall/gateway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeshinall
ID: 41786740
I got a request timed out on all hops.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gilnov
gilnov earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786879
For some reason, your firewall isn't allowing outbound connections to those sites. I'm surprised internet is working at all. What about a tracert to another site such as google.com or microsoft.com? Are other streaming sites affected (e.g. youtube.com)? Are ALL workstations affected by the streaming issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeshinall
ID: 41786979
Gilnov, I was thinking the same thing about how the internet is working.  Youtube videos play with no problem.  However anything I try to tracert from any PC in this network times out.  All workstations are affected by the issue.  But everything else on the net works perfectly fine...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gilnov
gilnov earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786995
What happens if you try to use an IP address instead of the host name when you stream from cnngo or foxnewsgo? If you flush the resolver cache (ipconfig/flushdns from a command prompt), does YouTube still work?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gilnov earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786998
Another thought that occurred to me earlier is that, while you didn't change your Sonicwall config after the server crash, maybe you should have. The rebuilt server may be appearing as an unauthorized host on the network even if you gave it the same IP it had before the crash. I'm not too familiar with Sonicwall devices but, generally, you need to tell gateway/firewall devices what device(s) are doing DNS on your LAN. Don't assume the Sonicwall will know what's up because the new server has the same IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeshinall
ID: 41786999
Yes, youtube still works after a flushdns.  When I try and go to CNNgo's IP address 157.166.226.26, I get a CNN Page not found error.

Also, yes I also just thought about that and I plan on restarting the sonicwall in about 45 minutes when everyone is off for the day so I can see if maybe a restart will kick it in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeshinall
ID: 41787006
Well I went ahead and restarted the SonicWall and low and behold, it fixed the issue.  You were correct about it being confused about the old server.

Thanks so much for your help gilnov!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joeshinall
ID: 41787009
Gilnov worked very well at breaking down his explanations and things to try.  Kudos from a hardware guy with not much networking history.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gilnov
ID: 41787047
Happy I could help and thanks for the kudos. As I'm fond of saying, the solution is always easy once you know the answer!
0