[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMware 5.5 / Windows 7 / vLAN / NIC driver

Posted on 2016-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I have a Windows 7 64bit  VM  which requires to be on vLan2.

It appears that the generic driver does not support vLan's.

I understand a new driver might, however Intel does not list such for Windows 7.

Is it possible to somehow tag a vLan for a Windows 7 VM?

This needs to be done in the OS as the VM Portgroup is a trunk.  Unfortunately there is only one NIC in the box.

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:ADJ World
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41785486
if the Connection Properties window of your Intel adapter does NOT show a VLAN tab, like something shown here, you seems not able to adjust VLAN settings.

i think you need to identify the adapter (virtual NIC) model and get a compatible driver from Intel website.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41785649
If you want to use VLANS in the Guest OS, you will need to make sure that the virtual machine portgroup is set to ALL (4095), and then use Guest VLAN Tagging, or create a VLAN virtual machine portgroup with the tag 2.

Also do not use the E1000 virtual interface, this is emulated, and not virtual aware, like the VMXNET3 interface, so switch and replace the virtual interface with the VMXNET3, and make sure you have VMware Tools installed.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41786098
If you want to selectively use vlans by virtual machines you need to use cisco virtual switch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ADJ World
ID: 41789069
Thanks Andrew, that all makes sense. I ended up creating a new port group on vLAN2 as you suggested.

Thanks for the advice on WMXNET3 - I do remember this from a while back :-) .. AJ
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41789077
Just remember vmxnet when vmware tools upgrade fails...
0