Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Magento: Once loads on server, then sometimes page shows sql query

Posted on 2016-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
Hi Folks,

I've a website built in Magento. But, I got an issue; whenever loads on server then sometimes page shows sql query.

Do you have any experience on it, how to resolve it?

Best Regards,
Mohit Pandit
0
Comment
Question by:MohitPandit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Stefan Hoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785589
Is the sql statement accompanied by an error message?

Because for me it sounds like you have issues with your mysql database or database connection resulting in problems.

The Magento engine probably thinks there is an issue with the sql and thus shows you the sql to help you finding the problem within the sql statement. But since you are writing that the statement only shows up once in a while its unlikely that it is in fact a sql problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 41785842
I got error, when "Connection gone away" once server load on peak.

I got a solution as earlier packet size was 16 MB of MySQL. I am planning to change with 64 or 128 MB.
Does it work to resolve this problem?

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785917
I got error, when "Connection gone away" once server load on peak.
This sounds like a configuration problem with your hosting company.  They may have overloaded the server, and are not providing enough MySQL support for the population of PHP users.

Who is your hosting company?  Have you asked their tech support about this outage?

Making a larger packet size for MySQL may be helpful, because Magento is a known resource hog.  That is probably the sort of thing that "can't hurt."  But it would be helpful for us to see your entire error message, along with the message numbers and the SQL statement that caused the message.  Debugging without this information is mostly guessing and we might  guess right, or not.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 41835809
thanks. It was connection issue at sql end.
0