?
Solved

Need to restrict access to my site

Posted on 2016-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
I have two site upcoming. The first shows three online playing cards as a demo of my paid service, and is free to use. Once they have purchased a license on PayPal, they will have access to the 54 online playing card version.

The game has no back end, as far as I know. The questions, hints and answers are CSS, as far as I know.

I have an underlying WordPress site where users can optionally log in and orders can only be placed by registered users. So I suppose I can provide this site only to logged in users who have also purchased this license.

How do I do this with WordPress? I also use WooCommerce as my storefront.

I need to block non-licensed users...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Stefan Hoffmann
Stefan Hoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 41785581
I'd do it through a page template. You can modify those. Copy one and add source code so that the content is only shown if the user has a licence.

PS: It is very unlikely that the game only consists of css.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785628
I am guessing the game runs off javascript. So I would make the javascript load through a php call
<script src="getscript.php"></script>

Open in new window


getscript.php checks to see if the user has registered and then returns the real library otherwise it returns a javascript file that redirects back to the demo page.

You then just need a simple login page that checks the users credentials and sets a cookie that is used by getscript.php to check the users registration status.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 41785889
This expert suggested creating a Gigs project.
You may need a professional developer to help you with this.  E-Commerce applications usually require some advanced development techniques.  Consider E-E Gigs.

There are some links and ideas in the WP forums, and maybe something in the codex.  Have a look around there.  Here is one example.
https://wordpress.org/support/topic/how-to-make-woocommerce-shop-page-password-protected-1/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41786069
thanks
0