Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do implement SumIfs with criteria in a NamedRange

Posted on 2016-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
I am attempting to sum a range, but only if meets criteria based within a named range. Is this possible....In my case I have a named range called produce.  If I find the produce value in the NamedRange, (but only if the value is found in the Named Range from $A$10:$A$15) do I want to sum values.

Range1
Thus for criteria1 I have $A$10:$A$15, but it does not work...

Range2
Thus for criteria2 I have $A$15:$A$20, but it does not work...
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 41785551
Can you try explaining that again? A sample workbook is great for making things clearer.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41785713
From your question it looks like you are using a range of cells for the criteria value.

Syntax for SUMIFS:

=SUMIFS(SumRange,CriteriaRange1,Criteria1,CriteriaRange2,Criteria2)

SumRange - Range to be summed
CriteriaRange 1 - Range containing Criteria1 values
Criteria1 - single cell reference containing single criteria1 value
CriteriaRange 2 - Range containing Criteria2 values
Criteria2 - single cell reference containing single criteria2 value

In addition, the Ranges have to be the same size but not necessarily lined up, for example your 10:15 and 15:20 should work as they are both 6 rows but don't line up.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 41787174
Did not realize I have to single out each criteria...thx
0