Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Database Backup Failed

Posted on 2016-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
Hi my production database backup run everyday,I am using 9.2.0.1.0 Oracle version. But suddenly database back failed for 3 days and then it again start working properly. I am not sure what will be exact reason,I have gone through LOG created when database got failed,Here is Log:

Connected to: Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Oracle Data Mining options
JServer Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
Export done in WE8MSWIN1252 character set and AL16UTF16 NCHAR character set

About to export the entire database ...
. exporting tablespace definitions
. exporting profiles
. exporting user definitions
. exporting roles
. exporting resource costs
. exporting rollback segment definitions
. exporting database links
. exporting sequence numbers
. exporting directory aliases
. exporting context namespaces
. exporting foreign function library names
. exporting PUBLIC type synonyms
. exporting private type synonyms
. exporting object type definitions
. exporting system procedural objects and actions
. exporting pre-schema procedural objects and actions
. exporting cluster definitions
EXP-00056: ORACLE error 600 encountered
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [kpotcpop1], [], [], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-19206: Invalid value for query or REF CURSOR parameter
EXP-00056: ORACLE error 600 encountered
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [kpotcpop1], [], [], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-19206: Invalid value for query or REF CURSOR parameter
EXP-00000: Export terminated unsuccessfully


    I searched online and many are suggesting to run catmeta.sql .Please help me asap as it's very important to fix production issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Sudhanshum
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steven Kribbe
ID: 41785820
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sudhanshum
ID: 41786002
this link, I have already gone through.Is any different solution available?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786491
ORA-00600 is an internal Oracle error.  The best information you will get for it is to go directly to Oracle Support.  Unfortunately, they are the ones that are going to be able to do that research.  Where you are on a fairly old version, you may not get much in terms of support, but if there is existing information on this particular error, they should help you out.

Have you rerun catmeta?  I don't have a 9i version of Oracle to look at, but from a very quick glance at going through the scripts involved, it would appear that you can run them without doing any harm.  It should create a bunch of types and views.  Do a bunch of grants.  Then insert a bunch of meta data and filter information into the internal tables (really should be replacing what is already there).

As an aside, in my experience, an export isn't usually used a backup for any type of production database.  If you ever need to restore anything, you will lose data.  There is no way around it.  They cannot be rolled forward.  If you are not using CONSISTENT=Y, then there is a chance that referential integrity constraints will not be able to be re-enabled on import as well.  It will also most likely increase the recovery time as some things are not backed up and need to be rebuilt (think indexes).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sudhanshum
ID: 41787363
Hi Thanks for reply,So can i run that catmeta.sql on my production database directly? Will it not cause any changes in existing database?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 41787599
Define changes.  You are running a set of scripts that do creates/grants/inserts.  Those would all be considered changes, wouldn't they?

Can you run it without doing harm?  Most likely.  You have always been able to run catalog and catproc in a running system without issues.  I would do it during a maintenance window where nothing else was running.  Just to avoid locking conflicts and part of it failing.
0