Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Pro - Immediate Power Off

Posted on 2016-09-05
12
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
hi Apple folks

my Mac Pro just had a IMMEDIATE power off while I was still working on it. an unexpected incident that shocked me so much, as i never experienced such situation with this Mac Pro which has been working well for years.

please see below the system logs for the power-off moment (about 4pm) just before last shutdown and reboot.

Sep  6 15:58:03 MACPRO mdworker[13430]: (ImportBailout.Error:1331) Asked to exit for Diskarb
Sep  6 15:58:04 MACPRO com.apple.backupd[13414]: Starting post-backup thinning
Sep  6 15:58:04 MACPRO com.apple.backupd[13414]: No post-backup thinning needed: no expired backups exist
Sep  6 15:58:04 MACPRO com.apple.backupd[13414]: Backup completed successfully.
Sep  6 15:58:04 MACPRO UserEventAgent[43]: Failed to send message because the port couldn't be created.
Sep  6 15:58:14 MACPRO diskarbitrationd[68]: Opera [354]:90799 not responding.
Sep  6 15:58:14 MACPRO kernel[0]: hfs: unmount initiated on Recovery HD on device disk0s3
Sep  6 15:58:36 MACPRO kernel[0]: Google Chrome He[13448] triggered unnest of range 0x7fff8e000000->0x7fff8e200000 of DYLD shared region in VM map 0xfffe34adbfb473af. While not abnormal for debuggers, this increases system memory footprint until the target exits.
Sep  6 16:01:26 localhost bootlog[0]: BOOT_TIME 1473141686 0
...
Sep  6 16:01:33 localhost kernel[0]: Previous shutdown cause: 0

Open in new window


i powered on the Mac Pro after waiting for a short while. so far i haven't observed anything unusual and i am using this Mac to post this question.

any suggestions about how to trace down to the root cause?

thanks heaps in advance.

regards,
bbao
0
Comment
Question by:bbao
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 672 total points
ID: 41785747
From my helpdesk support experience, IMMEDIATE power off are related to power supply.
1
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41785811
but i could then power it on without making any change to the hardware and it is still working now since last reboot. any log items to be checked against the speculation?

is the power supply too dirty inside? how can i check it without physically opening the case and power supply? such as an utility to check the power supply or a temperature sensor related to power supply?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41785821
It takes time to observe.

Need to open up to check.

http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/mac-pro-2009-yosemite-freezes-restarts-kernel-panic-no-boot-wait-a-day-or-two-and-its-fine.1911279/

The problem can be caused by PSU or processor board.
1
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 664 total points
ID: 41785905
The 0 shutdown code  signifies a sudden loss of power.

Possibly a glitch in your line power, or a faulty electrical cord? Are you using a UPS?
1
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41785911
Agreed.


is the power supply too dirty inside? how can i check it without physically opening the case and power supply? such as an utility to check the power supply or a temperature sensor related to power supply?

There are only sensor for CPU temperature.

Cleaning might help but might not be related to the problem.
1
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Lapin
Tim Lapin earned 664 total points
ID: 41786157
Let's start with the simplest cause.  It's possible that the power cord has worked itself just loose enough from the normal expansion and contraction of being in use and not in use over the years that it gave just enough to lose the connection.

So:  check the cable.


After that we can examine the internal temperature via software.  I can't think an app offhand but things like TechTools and their ilk ought to give you some clue as to the status without opening it up.


Finally, you'll need to open it up to take the process any further.  Fortunately, Mac Pros are easy to open up.  Towers have everything exposed, so I'm not sure why you don't want to open it.
1
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41786165
> The 0 shutdown code  signifies a sudden loss of power.
> Possibly a glitch in your line power, or a faulty electrical cord? Are you using a UPS?

all devices sharing the SAME power point with the Mac were working with no power loss at that moment. basically that's why the incident socked me.

i am not using UPS.

> There are only sensor for CPU temperature.

please see below the history records of CPU temperature of the Mac Pro. the right pane shows the current temperatures while the left is for last hour, 24 hours and 7 days. a thin gap is believed to be the moment of this incident as i powered on the Mac again after waiting for a few minutes.
Screen_Shot_2016-09-06_at_23_59_42.png
any unusual findings from you?
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41786181
@Tim

thanks for your comment. tried to give a kudo to your comment but no idea why it couldn't be done. every time i click the kudo hand for your comment, the browser simply moves the view to the top of this page.

i have no problem to give kudos to comments from other experts.

> you'll need to open it up to take the process any further.

will try opening the case tomorrow day time and update you any finding. thanks.
1
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tim Lapin
ID: 41786406
@Bing:

You are welcome!  I hope my comments help you.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41787129
please see below the history records of CPU temperature of the Mac Pro. the right pane shows the current temperatures while the left is for last hour, 24 hours and 7 days. a thin gap is believed to be the moment of this incident as i powered on the Mac again after waiting for a few minutes.

any unusual findings from you?

The figures seem to be within normal range.

How old is your mac pro?
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41787143
3 years old. its AppleCare Protection just expired, a pity. :(
0