Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ScreenCasting Software

Posted on 2016-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Does anyone know of any software where a user can cast from their laptop to another screen via a url?

What we want is for the conferencing screen to have its own casting url for visitors to connect to which will cast their laptop screen.

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:John Davies
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786997
John  this is called
 video conference or videoteleconference) by a set of telecommunication technologies which allow two or more locations to communicate by simultaneous two-way video and audio transmissions.
there is
GoToMeeting
http://www.gotomeeting.com.au/start-ma?internal=true&origref=https://www.google.com.au/
join me
https://www.join.me/
1
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787085
Also adobeconnectnow.  It also depends exactly on what you wish to accomplish. You could,  for example use Google hangouts or OBS, both of which are free.  It all depends on what you want to do and how remote other users are. Gotomeeting,  as suggested,  is an excellent solution for meetings.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41787339
Thanks guys, gives me something to work on. Am looking at clickshare as partners do not allow installs on their machines. Should have mentioned that. :-)
0