[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to import users from a Activedirectory OU.

Posted on 2016-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Hi

We have Windows 2012 DC and we have a OU where 200 users are created. I want to export their full name , user name and password.
I have used CJWDEV AD info Free Edition in the past and completely forgot how to import users from specific OU.

Please can you post me , if there is any Free tool to do this .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785666
Powershell:
Get-ADUser -Filter * -Properties DisplayName -SearchBase 'OU=SomeOU,OU=Wherever,DC=domain,DC=com' |
	Select-Object -Property DisplayName, SamAccountName |
	Export-Csv -Path C:\Temp\ADUsers.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window


You can't export their passwords, nor is there any need for anyone to know anybody else's password.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786202
Like OBDA said, you cannot export passwords.

Other than that, you will to get what you want with CSVDE (run from CMD prompt).  Try something like this...

csvde.exe -d "ou=MYOU,dc=MYDOMAIN,dc=local" -r objectClass=user -l DisplayName,userPrincipalName -f user-objects.csv

Open in new window

0