Solved

pdf file

Posted on 2016-09-06
7
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I have a pdf file which I want to reduce the size because I want to upload the information on the web application but the web application as a limit of 1mb the file I am working with is 1.25mb. Remember the user have to download the file to read.
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Mcpherspm
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 41785681
there are some prf compressor tools avail


check the link
http://www.wikihow.com/Reduce-PDF-File-Size

http://www.ilovepdf.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoogersr
ID: 41785702
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41786107
Full Adobe Acrobat has a tool called Acrobat Distiller, this is very good for reducing the size of PDF files.

Acrobat is now available on a subscription basis, so this could be useful to you.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41786253
There are many tools that can do this, including Adobe Acrobat (both Std and Pro, but not Reader). In Acrobat Std, do File>Save As>Reduced Size (screenshot is version X):

SaveAs Reduced Size Acro X Std
In Acrobat Pro, do File>Save As Other>Reduced Size (screenshot is version XI):

SaveAsOther ReducedSize Acro XI Pro
If you don't have Acrobat and are looking for a free solution, sometimes printing to a PDF print driver reduces the size (depends on why the PDF is so big). Eight good free ones (with varying features) are Bullzip, CutePDF , doPDF, Foxit Reader PDF (part of the Foxit Reader install), Nitro PDF Creator (part of the Nitro Reader install), PDFCreator, PDF-XChange Printer (part of the PDF-XChange Editor install), and PrimoPDF. Experiment with some or all of those to see what results you get. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41787350
Hello Kevin
The simplest way to reduce the PDF size is by:
1. OPen the PDF file.
2. Click on File menu
3. Select on Print option
4. A Print window will appear, select the Name of printer as Microsoft XPS document write.
5. Then click on OK the file size would decrease.
The saved file is in XPS format. Either keep the file in the same format or convert it back to PDF form.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 500 total points
ID: 41787449
Hello Kevin Mcpherspm
To compress a folder Winzip is used, just like to compress a PDF file you need to get help from a third party tool. Kindly refer to the following link to know how Compress a PDF file.

https://www.systoolsgroup.com/pdf-toolbox/how-to-compress-pdf-file.html

Hope you find it useful
Thanks and regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 41788043
Complete
0