?
Solved

SEND AS / SEND ON BEHALF OF Again!!!!

Posted on 2016-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Really causing a problem. I've got a test user who I give myself FULL ACCESS and SEND ON BEHALF permissions.

When I send it does a SEND AS not a SEND ON BEHALF. Assume this is because FULL ACCESS is giving the SEND AS rights which are overriding SEND ON BEHALF?

BUT, I've got another user who has FULL and SEND ON BEHALF rights to her boss' mailbox and it works SEND ON BEHALF. In fact, it works for some users not for others.

Seems that delegate permissions have been set in a lot of cases so its a bit of a mess.

Bottom line. User need to see all emails for another users mailbox but when they send email it has to be SEND ON BEHALF. WHats best way to set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785850
You can have only either send as or send on behalf permission, not both.

If you set a user as your delegate, send on behalf will be the permission. If you give full mailbox control, send as will be the permission.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41785868
Thanks Jackie Mann. I think you're right.

What I want to be able to achieve is for the delegate user to see all the items in the mailbox etc but then only do send on behalf.

As you state, if you give full control it appears to allow send as.

Im wondering whether I should be giving send on behalf in EAC, then using delegates to give additional permissions.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785906
Understand.

The delegate needs to manually select other email address and type the email address of the boss instead of select the boss's email address in the From field.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2572646
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41785941
Does this just apply to office365?

In my experience, things dont work like this with on-premises Exchange 2013.

Selecting the email address like this? Confused now. When did this change? Assume you mean to send on behalf ratehr than send as.

Sorry but the whole thing is a complete mess in Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785992
Does this just apply to office365?

No

Try it first and see whether it works.

From my knowledge, full mailbox permission cannot coexist with send on behalf permission for Exchange 2013.

For Exchange 2010 or 2007, it can coexist.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786087
0